Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The train is always here at noon."

Translation:Délben mindig itt van a vonat.

2 years ago

20 Comments


BAUDAISBernard

what are the rules to buit a sentence?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Hungarian word order is very flexible, but you will get the hang of it through practice. A general rule is that the focus is on the word/phrase directly before the finite verb, or on the verb itself, if it starts the sentence.

  • "Miki egy könyvet olvas." -- "Miki is reading a book." -- neutral word order
  • "Miki olvas egy könyvet." -- "Miki is reading a book, and not someone else."
  • "Egy könyvet olvas Miki." -- "Miki is reading a book, and not something else."
  • "Olvas egy könyvet Miki." -- "Miki is reading a book, and not doing something else to it."
2 years ago

sspadaro81
sspadaro81

That cleared a lot of doubts, have a lingot! I'm also wondering: can "van" be omitted in "Délben mindig itt van a vonat"?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, you can omit "van" with "itt" and "ott", but only in third person singular.

1 year ago

Julie900845

I think you can not omit "van" in this case. In some of previous lessons someone wrote the rule: "VAN can not be omitted when we say - WHERE, - WHEN or - HOW something is." Let someone from native speakers correct me if I got it wrong.

4 months ago

Jela.
Jela.

When do you use Dél and when Délben?

9 months ago

franci.bon

I think délben means 'at noon', and dél means 'noon' (nominative case)

3 weeks ago

VeronicaPerales

Can the word order be changed? Would this be correct... a vonat van mindig itt délben?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

At first I wanted to say that your sentence is not correct, but actually it is. It emphasizes a vonat, as if you said: "It's the train that's always here at noon (and not something else)." But in speech you would have to express this emphasis through the tone as well, stressing the word vonat.

2 years ago

Apahegy

My initial instinct was to write "Mindig itt van a vonat délben."

Does that emphasize, ALWAYS- the train is always, not just some of the time here at noon?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, that's correct. "Mindig itt van a vonat délben" -- the train is always here at noon, every single day.

"Délben mindig itt van a vonat" expresses the same, with less emphasis.

2 years ago

Koolkaren
Koolkaren

Can I say "Mindig a vonat itt van délben", or does that word order just not work?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Unfortunately that doesn't work.

1 year ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

Why "Mindig délben itt van a vonat" is not correct? and how are we supposed to decipher the focus on an english phrase in order to get the right order in the hungarian translation??? :/

3 months ago

ericashelton

I wrote délben mindig van itt a vonat. Why is this wrong?

4 months ago

Julie900845

It has probably something to do with the combination " van itt", because I wrote "A vonat mindig van itt délben" and it was also wrong. So, I assume that correct are those sentences with "itt van"

4 months ago

NISHADTAKS

What would be the direct conversion of this arrangement? "A vonat van mindig itt délban"

2 months ago

mr_darcyka

"A vonat mindig itt van délben" "A vonat itt van mindig délben" "Délben a vonat mindig itt van". This is all right! :)

1 year ago

Julie900845

Why this answer is incorrect "Mindig délben itt van a vonat." ?

4 months ago

FrancescaSz

Is it also okay to say "a vonat mindig itt van délben"?

1 week ago