"Az nehéz, ami a japán gyerek előtt van."

Translation:That which is in front of the Japanese child is heavy.

July 18, 2016

12 Comments


JacobKrebs

I do not understand this sentence at all.

July 18, 2016

jsiehler

It is a very unlikely sentence to occur, but let's try.

Mr. Medve led Goldilocks into a small room where she saw three children, each with a mysterious, closed box in front of him. She picked up each box, one at a time. One of them was heavy, one of them was light, and one of them seemed just right. They left the room again.

"Now, Goldilocks, do you remember which one is heavy?" asked Mr. Medve.

"The one that is in front of the Japanese child is heavy," she said.

July 18, 2016

Allison953590

why the "az" in front of "nehez", shouldn't it be "a nehez" since it's a consonant and not a plural?

October 3, 2016

jsiehler

There are two different az words.

The definite article az meaning "the" loses its z before a consonant.

The demonstrative az meaning "that" or "that one" is always az and does not ever lose its z.

October 3, 2016

unreadyFreddy

Is the translation reasonable? I found it a bit confusing when I came across it - my guess was something like: "That heavy one, who is in front of the Japanese child" but that meaning is a little different.

November 14, 2016

flammie

I find pretty much all suggested English translations in this set of exercises awkward and weird jumbles of words. So I spent most of the time trying to memorise these "that which/who/the one/there that"...

April 24, 2018

ElisabethS832761

It seems that this is a case where you are forced to memorize something without any understanding of it. None of it makes any sense and if we are to learn the Hungarian language we should at least be given sentences that mean something as opposed to a bunch of mumbo jumbo.

May 7, 2018

SedatKlc

can we say ami a japán gyerek előtt nehéz van?

August 24, 2016

Krisbaudi

the one - ö aki ........ that az

August 2, 2016

Lavinia843840

Could this answer be accepted or is wrong? The one that is heavy is in front of the Japanes child

March 24, 2017

Shamarth

That's closer to Az, ami nehéz, a japán gyerek előtt van

March 25, 2017

bottss1

The one is heavy that is in front of the Japanese child.

December 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.