"Én szeretek sütni."

Translation:I like to bake.

2 years ago

5 Comments


sbudhram

Could this also be 'I like baking'?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, it could.

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

so, is it that "Én" is used for emphasis in this sentence? something like this: you: i like playing chess me: (well) I like baking!

2 years ago

Tamara207217

It's rather - "te nem szeretsz sütni - én szeretek sütni" that is "you don't like to bake - I like to bake". In your example sentence the emphasis is on the verb, so it would go something like: "Szeretek sakkozni - én sütni szeretek!"

1 year ago

Werrettich

I do not hear the n in én on the audio.

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.