"Én szeretek sütni."

Translation:I like to bake.

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


sbudhram

Could this also be 'I like baking'?

August 4, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it could.

August 5, 2016

p8c

so, is it that "Én" is used for emphasis in this sentence? something like this: you: i like playing chess me: (well) I like baking!

August 11, 2016

Tamara207217

It's rather - "te nem szeretsz sütni - én szeretek sütni" that is "you don't like to bake - I like to bake". In your example sentence the emphasis is on the verb, so it would go something like: "Szeretek sakkozni - én sütni szeretek!"

October 29, 2017

Werrettich

I do not hear the n in én on the audio.

September 4, 2016

oh1231

Dont worry, if you use én or te or ő most hungarians'll look at you weird. The pronouns are useless and not uses because the person is precised through the verb itself

April 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.