1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The kindergarten teacher is …

"The kindergarten teacher is singing above the big river."

Translation:Az óvónő a nagy folyó fölött énekel.

July 18, 2016

9 Comments


MilosVlahovic

Is "Az óvónő énekel a nagy folyó fölött" Ok?


bdori

it's correct, too


lXKwt

hello. why is” A nagy folyo folott az ovono enekel” incorrect? thank you!


Dave81791

Cant believe i got this right.


DonFry

Of course she is singing ABOVE the river. No self-respecting kindergarten teacher would merely sing BESIDE the river


VERA63180

this is exactly what I wrote but it was not accepted


asuntree

az óvónő a nagy folyó énekel fölött Is this sentence correct?


bdori

No, "fölött" is a postposition, it has to be directly after the word it refers to. So "a nagy folyó fölött" can't be separated: adjective comes before the noun, postposition comes after the noun, article comes before the whole phrase.

"A nagy folyó fölött énekel az óvónő." (emphasis: above the big river) and "A nagy folyó fölött az óvónő énekel." (emphasis: the kindergarten teacher) would be correct.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.