"The kindergarten teacher is singing above the big river."

Translation:Az óvónő a nagy folyó fölött énekel.

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


MilosVlahovic

Is "Az óvónő énekel a nagy folyó fölött" Ok?

July 18, 2016

bdori

it's correct, too

July 18, 2016

MilosVlahovic

Tnx

July 19, 2016

asuntree

az óvónő a nagy folyó énekel fölött Is this sentence correct?

July 21, 2016

bdori

No, "fölött" is a postposition, it has to be directly after the word it refers to. So "a nagy folyó fölött" can't be separated: adjective comes before the noun, postposition comes after the noun, article comes before the whole phrase.

"A nagy folyó fölött énekel az óvónő." (emphasis: above the big river) and "A nagy folyó fölött az óvónő énekel." (emphasis: the kindergarten teacher) would be correct.

July 25, 2016

Dave81791

Cant believe i got this right.

December 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.