1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az izraeli turista a fa alat…

"Az izraeli turista a fa alatt pihen."

Translation:The Israeli tourist is resting underneath the tree.

July 18, 2016

5 Comments


faltayje

Beneath and under have the same meaning. Restricting the correct answer to only one word out of several with the same meaning is too rigid. Using a larger vocabulary is beneficial in a language instruction program.


mizinamo

Yes, of course. I think this is a combination of spending less time on each individual sentence in order to get the course into beta (and available to the general public) more quickly, and not being able to think of all possible synonyms while you are typing up the acceptable translations for each individual sentence.

So you can expect to find many correct sentences incorrectly rejected; part of the beta period is that we help the course maintainers by reporting such missing translations, so that they can add them more easily.

So please report any missing translations that you come across, when you are fairly sure your translation is correct -- not here in the sentence discussions but through the "Report a problem / my translation should be accepted" button or the flag icon that is shown when a sentence is rejected during an exercise.


Liggliluff

And allowing for incorrect English grammar and spelling, that doesn't change the meaning, is also benificial. I'm leaning Hungarian here, I don't care about using the correct am/is/are unless that would be important (eg sheep is, sheep are), or any other English feature.

Using sheeps, fishes and such as also incorrect. But if it is halak, juhok, then I don't see the issue using incorrect English plural. Plus, "fishes" is so widespread in my region it's basically correct English spelling.


jzsuzsi
Mod

The grading is done by the computer that compares the user's answer to the list of accepted answers. We won't add for example "I is here" to the accepted answers.

The main goal of this course is to translate correct Hungarian sentences to correct English sentences. (Ok, sometimes even the official answers are wrong, but those should be reported and fixed. ) The goal of any Duolingo course is to translate correct language X sentences to correct language Y sentences.

There are Hungarians there using this as the reverse course to learn English, and there are non-native English speakers here learning Hungarian.

On the other hand, fishes can be accepted, it can refer to several different types of fish.


Sara527332

Isn't "under" more appropriate than "underneath" here?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.