1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ga i hufen os gwelwch chi'n …

"Ga i hufen os gwelwch chi'n dda ?"

Translation:May I have cream, please?

July 18, 2016

4 Comments


Moira582602

Sound is bad on the tortoise. It sounds like " ga i tufen .............................!

No matter how many times you report sound problems no one does anything about it.


Ceirios_Haf

This is incorrect. It should be "Os gwelwch yn dda" or "Os gwelwch chi fod yn dda"


rmcode
Mod
Plus

There are in fact a number of variations, all of them correct.

'Os gwelwch yn dda' and 'Os gwelwch chi'n dda' are exactly the same sentence only with the addition of the pronoun in the second version. (lit:- If you will see well)

'Os gwelwch chi fod yn dda' has a slightly different literal meaning:- (If you will see to be well)

There is also the informal Os gweli di'n dda and the increasingly common loan plîs


teeling2

Why is it incorrect to say "May I please have cream."??

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.