1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou especialista em vinho…

"Eu sou especialista em vinho."

Translation:I am a wine expert.

January 31, 2013

11 Comments


CheBoludo

okay, why does "specialist IN wine" work here, but on the one about the woman being an insect specialist, we couldn't have "specialist IN insects"?


Danmoller

I'm not native english speaker, but I have a feeling "on insects" migh do it.


Duomail

It accepted I'm a specialist in wines.


DSDragon

It'd be less awkward to say "wine specialist" or "insect specialist." Or even better: "sommelier" or "entomologist."


DSDragon

Wine expert = sommelier


t.winkler

ou em português de Portugal: escanção


ViBritannia

Potential pick-up line right here. Vamos beber? Eu sou especialista em vinho.


barbaratorrance

why is the answer "a" and not "the" there is no indication to the correct answer


ZuMako8_Momo

Professions, in English, just require the indefinite article, whereas in Portuguese it is not required but understood. If the definite article is required in English, it is most certainly required in Portuguese.


SiobhanWray

Por que "connoisseur" não é aceito?


Beverley869806

Could "I specialise in wine" be correct

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.