"Eu sou especialista em vinho."

Translation:I am a wine expert.

January 31, 2013

10 Comments


CheBoludo

okay, why does "specialist IN wine" work here, but on the one about the woman being an insect specialist, we couldn't have "specialist IN insects"?

January 31, 2013

Danmoller

I'm not native english speaker, but I have a feeling "on insects" migh do it.

September 13, 2013

Duomail

It accepted I'm a specialist in wines.

September 13, 2015

DSDragon

It'd be less awkward to say "wine specialist" or "insect specialist." Or even better: "sommelier" or "entomologist."

October 7, 2015

DSDragon

Wine expert = sommelier

June 3, 2015

t.winkler

ou em português de Portugal: escanção

June 20, 2016

ViBritannia

Potential pick-up line right here. Vamos beber? Eu sou especialista em vinho.

June 26, 2015

barbaratorrance

why is the answer "a" and not "the" there is no indication to the correct answer

August 12, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Professions, in English, just require the indefinite article, whereas in Portuguese it is not required but understood. If the definite article is required in English, it is most certainly required in Portuguese.

January 14, 2015

SiobhanWray

Por que "connoisseur" não é aceito?

February 17, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.