1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בבית הקפה הזה מדברים הונגרית…

"בבית הקפה הזה מדברים הונגרית."

Translation:In this café one speaks Hungarian.

July 18, 2016

15 Comments


ID-007

How would "In this cafe, Hungarian is spoken." be said in Hebrew? Thanks.


sam.eckmann

This would be the simplest answer: בבית הקפה הזה מדוברת הונגרית. However, a better option would be: בבית הקפה הזה מדוברת השפה ההונגרית. Don't ask me why, but when we are talking about languages in hebrew, we like to assert the fact that it is a language right before we name it, for instance, השפה האנגלית, השפה הנורווגית, השפה התאילנדית, and so on.


ID-007

Thanks for the tips!


Mazzorano

So do you usually say אני מדבר בשפה האנגלית?


AlmogL

No, I politely disagree with that. In my opinion, sam.eckman suggests to add השפה to make this sentence intelligible, but the problem is that the sentence בבית הקפה הזה מדוברת הונגרית just sounds awkward, I wouldn't use passive to express that. I would say מדברים הונגרית. The blank subject is used in Hebrew more often than the passive.


Mazzorano

That did not discuss anything I said. I was only curious where did "we like to assert the fact that it is a language right before we name it" come from. At no point did I discuss the sentence.


AlmogL

No, you made no statement. I was disagreeing with sam.eckman's statement.


Mazzorano

It nested under my comment, so I wrongly assumed it was meant for me. Apologies.


sam.eckmann

It depends on the circumstances. Obviously, the "language assertion" thing is not a rule, but it's something that happens quite often, probably in writing more so than in speech. I mean, saying אני לומד ערבית and אני לומד את השפה הערבית are basically the same thing, but the second option is somehow more appealing.. and less awkward.. if you get what i mean?? I know that's not a very good example but hopefully it can give you an idea of what I meant


ZinoviyTokar

Why it is"one speaks" because the verb is pl?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, and no subject is expressed (no הֵם), therefore the verb is impersonal.


MalkatHaSheleg

In hebrew the masculine plural is also used for impersonal statements. On parle français=medabrim tserfatit


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is צָרְפָתִית [tsarfatit].


evgeny288989

Incorrect translation: מדברים - plural one speaks -singular


IngeborgHa14

Well, when you use the third masculine plural without pronouns (instead of הֵם מְדַבְּרִים), it means any person, applying to people in general, which is one speaks in formal English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.