"Are these airports?"

Translation:Ezek repülőterek?

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


jsiehler

Igenis, uram, innen indulnak az óvónők.

July 18, 2016

dqJacO

Repülőterek ezek is not allowed?

November 24, 2016

RyagonIV

It sounds a bit strange. Like "Airports are these?"

January 26, 2017

dqJacO

Yes. Hungarian uses this word order a lot, like many other strange things it does.

February 26, 2017

Quiques95

Wasn´t it obligatory to pot a/az right after ezek? Or is that only for azok?

January 6, 2017

mizinamo

Because this is not talking about "these airports" -- those two words together are not in the same noun phrase.

You could think of this sentence as "Are these, airports?" or perhaps "What about these? Are they airports?" -- the "these" stands by itself, meaning something like "these things". So it's just "ezek".

And then the "repülőtérek" comes after the subject and is the predicate, "(are) airports".

If you had written "Ezek a repülőtérek?", then ezek a repülőtérek would have belonged together as a noun phrase, and it would have been just "These airports?" -- without the meaning of "are" in it. It wouldn't be a complete sentence.

January 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.