"Are these airports?"

Translation:Ezek repülőterek?

July 18, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsiehler

Igenis, uram, innen indulnak az óvónők.


dqJacO

Repülőterek ezek is not allowed?


RyagonIV

It sounds a bit strange. Like "Airports are these?"


dqJacO

Yes. Hungarian uses this word order a lot, like many other strange things it does.


Quiques95

Wasn´t it obligatory to pot a/az right after ezek? Or is that only for azok?


mizinamo

Because this is not talking about "these airports" -- those two words together are not in the same noun phrase.

You could think of this sentence as "Are these, airports?" or perhaps "What about these? Are they airports?" -- the "these" stands by itself, meaning something like "these things". So it's just "ezek".

And then the "repülőtérek" comes after the subject and is the predicate, "(are) airports".

If you had written "Ezek a repülőtérek?", then ezek a repülőtérek would have belonged together as a noun phrase, and it would have been just "These airports?" -- without the meaning of "are" in it. It wouldn't be a complete sentence.


HonTastic

How can you tell if this is a statement or a question


jzsuzsi

If you have the TTS voice: you cannot, because this voice does not have good intonation :(

If you hear a real person, native speaker: the question intonation is different from a statement.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.