"Idę z mamą."

Translation:I am walking with my mom.

July 18, 2016

16 Comments


Bob20020

Shouldn't this not be "my mom" but just "mom"? How do I know if it's his mom, her mom, or your mom?

July 18, 2016

immery

English uses personal pronouns all the time. we just don't. that could lead to some ambiguity. you assume it is the subject's mom.

July 19, 2016

TrevorChri14

English does not, which underlines the importance of studying language outside the classroom.

July 21, 2018

Cymendor

Why do you use idę? Because if i read this it translates better as "i am going with mom" . My wife is Polish and she agrees with me.

December 19, 2016

Jellei

We translate both "I am going" and "I am walking" as "idę", and we consider "I go" and "I walk" to be "chodzę".

Also "I am walking" without a direction and/or purpose is "chodzę" as well.

December 19, 2016

Cymendor

Thank you.

December 21, 2016

Jakub848733

Both are correct, but I recognized going when i read it

April 16, 2017

Mim_Fox

What's wrong with "I am going with Mama"? I know mama is not the most common in English, but "mom" isn't said at all if you're in Australia.

August 1, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's hard to put all the possible translations from all English dialects... We have other Australian users and I don't remember many reports for "mama". I could add it here, but there are many sentences with "mom", too many to add it everywhere...

August 1, 2017

Mim_Fox

Yeah, I see the problem. It's not really an Australian thing, it's probably more of a 1st generation children of European immigrants thing. Too niche to bother!

August 1, 2017

JoyceThomp6

Nobody in the US uses "Mum". Mom is more common.

August 4, 2017

Jellei

'mom' is the default answer.

August 5, 2017

cosmopolita61

Please add Mama. There shouldn't only be US English,but also UK English. Also a question: MUST I say "my mom"? Can't I leave out the possessive pronoun?

April 8, 2018

Jellei

Added "mama". Yes, you can leave "my" out.

April 8, 2018

akian

Do you pronounce "w" and "z" in a sentence like their phonetics or like their letter name?

July 27, 2018

Jellei

The same as if they were a part of a word. The slow audio reads them as if it was reading the alphabet, unfortunately.

July 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.