"Idę z mamą."

Translation:I am going with my mom.

July 18, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bob20020

Shouldn't this not be "my mom" but just "mom"? How do I know if it's his mom, her mom, or your mom?


immery

English uses personal pronouns all the time. we just don't. that could lead to some ambiguity. you assume it is the subject's mom.


TrevorChri14

English does not, which underlines the importance of studying language outside the classroom.


Cymendor

Why do you use idę? Because if i read this it translates better as "i am going with mom" . My wife is Polish and she agrees with me.


Jellei

We translate both "I am going" and "I am walking" as "idę", and we consider "I go" and "I walk" to be "chodzę".

Also "I am walking" without a direction and/or purpose is "chodzę" as well.


Jakub848733

Both are correct, but I recognized going when i read it


akian

Do you pronounce "w" and "z" in a sentence like their phonetics or like their letter name?


Jellei

The same as if they were a part of a word. The slow audio reads them as if it was reading the alphabet, unfortunately.


Mim_Fox

What's wrong with "I am going with Mama"? I know mama is not the most common in English, but "mom" isn't said at all if you're in Australia.


Jellei

Well, it's hard to put all the possible translations from all English dialects... We have other Australian users and I don't remember many reports for "mama". I could add it here, but there are many sentences with "mom", too many to add it everywhere...


Mim_Fox

Yeah, I see the problem. It's not really an Australian thing, it's probably more of a 1st generation children of European immigrants thing. Too niche to bother!


cosmopolita61

Please add Mama. There shouldn't only be US English,but also UK English. Also a question: MUST I say "my mom"? Can't I leave out the possessive pronoun?


Jellei

Added "mama". Yes, you can leave "my" out.


greytezza

"I walk with my mom" is wrong?


Jellei

"I walk" does not happen right now, while "idę" does. It should be "I am going" or "I am walking".


EvansNiere

idę z mamą ..should be, I am walking with Mom although one could argue that, it is implied that it is your Mom. kinda cultural I guess*..


Jellei

We accept "with Mom", but for most words that would not work, for example "Idę z siostrą" definitely implies that I am walking with my own sister, but I don't believe you can say "I am walking with sister" in English, you need to add "my".


Musicalantonio

Very confusing that "my" is implied. I put, "I am walking with a mom," and it was marked wrong. There is no possessive pronoun in this sentence. Since Polish doesn't use articles but does use possessive pronouns, I thought "a mom" was the correct translation and "my mom" was wrong. Is that translation actually wrong?


Jellei

We use possessive pronouns, but not when they are so obvious. One usually goes on a walk with their own mom, and if I'm really going somewhere with someone else's mom, then I'd specify it. So in similar sentences, we just assume that the family member 'belongs' to the subject of the sentence. We use it similarly with many other nouns as well, if the first logical assumption seems to be that they belong to the grammatical subject.

I'm not sure if "a mom" in such a sentence is a likely enough thing to be said in English...


Musicalantonio

I agree/understand that "I'm going on a walk with my mom" is a more logical and common phrase than, "I'm going on a walk with a mom," but it's still a correct phrase. As for if the Polish would be understood that way, I don't know. If you wanted to say, "I'm going on a walk with a mom," how would you say it?


Jellei

Well, a specific context would be very useful to imagine how to translate it, and I find it difficult to find a context in which I'd say that exact English phrase. However, yes, technically it's a correct answer. Alright, let's add it.


Firehorse1966

,,I am walking with mother,,should be accepted because there is no context ,so we don't know whose mother it is.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.