1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Idę z mamą."

"Idę z mamą."

Translation:I am walking with my mom.

July 18, 2016

14 Comments


Bob20020

Shouldn't this not be "my mom" but just "mom"? How do I know if it's his mom, her mom, or your mom?


immery

English uses personal pronouns all the time. we just don't. that could lead to some ambiguity. you assume it is the subject's mom.


TrevorChri14

English does not, which underlines the importance of studying language outside the classroom.


Cymendor

Why do you use idę? Because if i read this it translates better as "i am going with mom" . My wife is Polish and she agrees with me.


Jellei

We translate both "I am going" and "I am walking" as "idę", and we consider "I go" and "I walk" to be "chodzę".

Also "I am walking" without a direction and/or purpose is "chodzę" as well.


Jakub848733

Both are correct, but I recognized going when i read it


akian

Do you pronounce "w" and "z" in a sentence like their phonetics or like their letter name?


Jellei

The same as if they were a part of a word. The slow audio reads them as if it was reading the alphabet, unfortunately.


Mim_Fox

What's wrong with "I am going with Mama"? I know mama is not the most common in English, but "mom" isn't said at all if you're in Australia.


Jellei

Well, it's hard to put all the possible translations from all English dialects... We have other Australian users and I don't remember many reports for "mama". I could add it here, but there are many sentences with "mom", too many to add it everywhere...


Mim_Fox

Yeah, I see the problem. It's not really an Australian thing, it's probably more of a 1st generation children of European immigrants thing. Too niche to bother!


cosmopolita61

Please add Mama. There shouldn't only be US English,but also UK English. Also a question: MUST I say "my mom"? Can't I leave out the possessive pronoun?


Jellei

Added "mama". Yes, you can leave "my" out.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.