1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אילו חולצות היא רוצָה?"

"אילו חולצות היא רוצָה?"

Translation:Which shirts does she want?

July 18, 2016

10 Comments


AliGhozali

I think i got confused by these three words: eylu, eyzo, and be'eyzo... They have the same meaning. Are those words interchangeable?


Ve-Roni-Ca

איזה = one male, איזו = one female, אילו - many


Agelastos

So איזו and אילו have the same meaning. We always can use the one when we use the other?


juliorodmax

I think that אילו is plural


leahchaya

why is this "which" and not "[are] these"?


Pumbush

Elu is also a question word. that means which. ("Eize" has the same meaning)


AlmogL

Are these the shirts that she wants? - would be: אלה החולצות שהיא רוצה? The relative clause is marked by החולצות ש.


Malo665m3ntalbr

May I use איזו או אילו? Does anybody know this stuff?


MaryJaneKe4

is אילו used because shirts is plural?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.