"אילו חולצות היא רוצָה?"

Translation:Which shirts does she want?

July 18, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AliGhozali

I think i got confused by these three words: eylu, eyzo, and be'eyzo... They have the same meaning. Are those words interchangeable?


Ve-Roni-Ca

איזה = one male, איזו = one female, אילו - many


Theresa754142

Eilu khultsot hi rotsa?


Cranberry.-.

Be'eyzo means in which.


Agelastos

So איזו and אילו have the same meaning. We always can use the one when we use the other?


juliorodmax

I think that אילו is plural


MaryJaneKe4

is אילו used because shirts is plural?


sara664779

i don t understand what he said. He talks very quickly


CarolSimmo4

same - the היא is almost unpronounced


leahchaya

why is this "which" and not "[are] these"?


Pumbush

Elu is also a question word. that means which. ("Eize" has the same meaning)


AlmogL

Are these the shirts that she wants? - would be: אלה החולצות שהיא רוצה? The relative clause is marked by החולצות ש.


ArtSighterDevian

May I use איזו או אילו? Does anybody know this stuff?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.