"אילו חולצות היא רוצָה?"

Translation:Which shirts does she want?

July 18, 2016

9 Comments


AliGhozali

I think i got confused by these three words: eylu, eyzo, and be'eyzo... They have the same meaning. Are those words interchangeable?

October 2, 2016

leahchaya

why is this "which" and not "[are] these"?

July 18, 2016

Pumbush

Elu is also a question word. that means which. ("Eize" has the same meaning)

July 19, 2016

AlmogL

Are these the shirts that she wants? - would be: אלה החולצות שהיא רוצה? The relative clause is marked by החולצות ש.

July 19, 2016

Agelastos

So איזו and אילו have the same meaning. We always can use the one when we use the other?

January 17, 2018

juliorodmax

I think that אילו is plural

May 25, 2018

HTIKVA

do Israeli women wear shirts, or blouses?

October 30, 2018

GabrielEst556

May I use איזו או אילו? Does anybody know this stuff?

February 10, 2019

MaryJaneKe4

is אילו used because shirts is plural?

March 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.