"הייתה לי קערה אבל הם לקחו אותה."

Translation:I had a bowl but they took it.

July 18, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Hayta li ke'ara aval hem lakchu ota.


RutDy

It is hidden in the pronoun לי, which is dative of אני.


asdfjkdryd

haha I thought "she was a bowl to me" didn't make any sense. But I went with it.


FranciscoG798295

This is tough. It seems like the translation should be "but they took it from me" no?


Janis559500

No, it is correct the way they have it: "I had a bowl but they took it." There is no "from me" (mimeni, ממני) in the sentence.


Norbert586875

קערה = salad bowl


AniOhevYayin

Perhaps also. Here's some photos from Hebrew wiki: https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/קערה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.