1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הייתה לי קערה אבל הם לקחו או…

"הייתה לי קערה אבל הם לקחו אותה."

Translation:I had a bowl but they took it.

July 18, 2016

8 Comments


WarriorCleberz

Where is "I - אני" here? That lesson was very hard to me.


Hannahhlj

It's the same structure as יש לי in present tense. הייתה לי-- there was to me.


RutDy

It is hidden in the pronoun לי, which is dative of אני.


TeribleT

Hayta li ke'ara aval hem lakchu ota.


FranciscoG798295

This is tough. It seems like the translation should be "but they took it from me" no?


Janis559500

No, it is correct the way they have it: "I had a bowl but they took it." There is no "from me" (mimeni, ממני) in the sentence.


Norbert586875

קערה = salad bowl

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.