"אני צריך כרית ושמיכה."

Translation:I need a pillow and a blanket.

July 18, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gerardd88

I think I've already asked this question here before but I don't really remember the answer (or even if I got an answer). How should I pronounce the initial -ו when it means and? I thought it was usually pronounced ve and not u like here.


Mazzorano

There are a few rules regarding this, but the easiest one to remember is when the word begins with a shva (a particular vowel sign which is often silent), then the ve becomes an u.


Gerardd88

Thank you! That makes sense. I didn't notice that.


kyle.su

If it's based on a silent vowel, does that make this useless information unless we're paying close attention to vowel signs in a text written with vowel signs? Does that mean one just has to memorize words that take it?

Or does this 'silent vowel' mean when we have two consonants together at the beginning of the word, like 'sm' in 'smichah'?


IngeborgHa14

As Hebrew has begun to pronounce some shvas as [e] like in תְּאָרִים [tearim], the difference is a bit muddled, but two consonants together should be a clear sign for [u] like in סְמִיכָה [smikha]


JimCopelan1

Been waiting for someone to explain this for months. So without niqud, we basically have to just remember by the word?


IngeborgHa14

Well, as the rules apply to older stages of the pronunciation of Hebrew and if you want to speak formal Hebrew, you would have to remember the affected words. If you slacken your precision a bit, you could at least use [u], when you hear a double consonant, which would still be posh.


joelnaqqar

Lol!!! השמיכה שמחה מאוד!


Theresa754142

Ani tsarikh karit u-smikha.


Mark367278

According to my Oxford Hebrew Dictionary, pillow is כר (kar) and cushion, which is usually a smaller version of a pilllow, is כרית. This makes perfect sense and again exposes some of the issues with this programme.


YardenNB

When I was a child כר was synonymous with כרית. I don't think I've heard כר for several decades. It makes sense that in the past there was a size distinction, but I don't know.


AmeliaMarmara

Cushion is not okay?


NaftaliFri1

I guess it should be


EricSolomo5

The word for blanket is the same as for (rabbinical) ordination?!


IngeborgHa14

Well, they sound the same, but differ in spelling. The rabbinancal word סְמִיכָה ordination is the verbal noun of סָמַךְ support, which was a technical term for laying hands on the head of a scholar in order to ordain him. שְׂמִיכָה is a hapax legomenon in Jud 4.18, the שׂ probably stands for an original ס, so it would have the same root support. The passage וַיָּסַר אֵלֶיהָ הָאֹהֱלָה וַתְּכַסֵּהוּ בַּשְּׂמִיכָה is not clear, whether she covered him in a rug or simply lead him behind curtains made of animal skins as a tent closure in order to hide him.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.