"אני צריך כרית ושמיכה."

Translation:I need a pillow and a blanket.

July 18, 2016

12 Comments


Gerardd88

I think I've already asked this question here before but I don't really remember the answer (or even if I got an answer). How should I pronounce the initial -ו when it means and? I thought it was usually pronounced ve and not u like here.

July 18, 2016

Mazzorano

There are a few rules regarding this, but the easiest one to remember is when the word begins with a shva (a particular vowel sign which is often silent), then the ve becomes an u.

July 19, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you! That makes sense. I didn't notice that.

July 19, 2016

MrKyleBaker

If it's based on a silent vowel, does that make this useless information unless we're paying close attention to vowel signs in a text written with vowel signs? Does that mean one just has to memorize words that take it?

Or does this 'silent vowel' mean when we have two consonants together at the beginning of the word, like 'sm' in 'smichah'?

February 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

As Hebrew has begun to pronounce some shvas as [e] like in תְּאָרִים [tearim], the difference is a bit muddled, but two consonants together should be a clear sign for [u] like in סְמִיכָה [smikha]

May 30, 2018

JimCopelan1

Been waiting for someone to explain this for months. So without niqud, we basically have to just remember by the word?

September 24, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, as the rules apply to older stages of the pronunciation of Hebrew and if you want to speak formal Hebrew, you would have to remember the affected words. If you slacken your precision a bit, you could at least use [u], when you hear a double consonant, which would still be posh.

September 24, 2018

joelnaqqar

Lol!!! השמיכה שמחה מאוד!

January 30, 2017

AmeliaMarmara

Cushion is not okay?

December 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I guess it should be

December 30, 2016

bvanw

No, in English you don't always need the indefinite article. "I need pillow and blanket." is proper English too. One citation saith thusly "Non-native English writers commonly either omit or overuse articles. Articles are not always necessary. Articles are generally not used when referring to an entire category, such as education, patience, music, etc. " (scitechedit DOT com / en-GB / helpful-resources / white-papers / the-use-of-articles-in-english-writing) Yet is more flexible than even that.

For example a mom might say to a young'un: "To go out, young wee bairn, you need hat and coat." Not "a hat and coat" or "a hat and a coat". Just "hat and coat".

September 13, 2018

BurleighBl

In America a hat and a coat is more natural.

September 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.