"Where is the bus?"

Translation:Hol van a busz?

July 18, 2016

9 Comments


artemiscrescent

I wrote 'A busz hol van?' as I had previously read that the word order need not change the meaning of the sentence, perhaps aside from emphasis. Is this different for questions?

July 18, 2016

Shamarth

Hungarian word order can be tricky, some changes are allowed, others are not, but your sentence is correct. (Here the only rule would be not to separate hol van.)

July 19, 2016

artemiscrescent

Köszi!

July 19, 2016

NikolaGvozdic

And why is - hol a busz van wrong?

September 8, 2016

Shamarth

Question words are inseparable from the word they refer to, which is the verb in this case. You have to treat "hol van" as one unit.

September 8, 2016

lynchie.3

Hungarian sentence structure is so different to english... are there any tips for remembering how to structure a sentance?

August 19, 2017

triklogl

What's wrong, please, with "hol van az autóbusz?"

August 3, 2016

Shamarth

Nothing, report it.

August 6, 2016

gabejosh

Nothing, report it. It was still not accepted in April 2019. I'm a native Hungarian speaker. :)

April 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.