"הייתה לנו מפה אבל הקופים גנבו אותה."

Translation:We had a map but the monkeys stole it.

July 18, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ins389631

Still wrong audio


Hava_Dorit

Mid-January 2019


LukasGroth

It seems to be somewhat half-fixed now: When the sentence appeared, the audio was still for the wrong sentence. But when I tapped the speaker button, the correct sentence was played with a different voice.


David.Gonzalez.G

The audio is fixed already. Maybe the quality is not the best, but it is OK. Duolingo is still great :-)


airelibre

Awesome. Now we know that it works, we can go through all of these problem sentences and fix them, hopefully with better sound quality than this (although it will probably never match the recording studio quality of the originals).


Sarah916878

Thanks for working on it! I don't mind the difference in audio quality, it helps in learning to understand different speakers and prepares better for real conversations.


GerryVeenendaal

september 2018: wrong audio


Mitry_

Wrong audio still (Oct 2018)


Mabel544786

DUOLIGO PROGRAMMERS OR ADMINISTRATORS: Please help the moderarors to fix this excersise: Here three different exercises are mixed: the audio file is one, the correct soloution is a totally different file, and then also the text solution is given in English not in Hebrew as it is supposed to be, and that is also a mismatched file.


Telstar2

Someone was watching Dora the Explorer when they wrote some of these sentences.


Mazzorano

The only thing I watch!


YoavDothan

This site can’t be reached - the update link is http://www.nickjr.tv/


FerruccioO2

doesn't match the question


Yury2Sam

End of 2019, still wrong audio


PavelKachk

Desembre 2019. Still wrong audio.


Michael951706

I have a very hard time understanding the use of הייתה because it is a conjugation of "to be" להיות. It doesn't suggest possession. I have to think "there was a map to us", or "there was, to us, a map".


Matthew_McCarty

Wrong Audio Jan 2020...I don't think this Language is actively looked at by Duo lingo developers/management anymore.


ThomBoye

Overall, just loving these awesome, frequently memorable, usually fun, sentences ... a terrific course in many ways so far... ☆☆☆☆☆


Millallero

The audio still hasn't been fixed. I try to rely on my listening skills alone and answer without reading the text... Needless to say, it's impossible in this skill and it's very frustrating.


airelibre

It was supposed to be disabled so I’m not sure how you were still able to hear it.

Anyway, we (the contributors) have a new feature that allows us to record sentences. I have done that in this case but I’m not sure if the change will be applied successfully. It would be helpful if you could let me know if you do this topic again.


Hava_Dorit

I tried it here, even though I've not done this topic again. Good job, AireLibre!


CarinaPaula

I heard it fine!


cmyerson

Audio is poor quality


Theresa754142

Hayita lanu mapa aval ha-qofim ganvu ota.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.