"בכל יום שבת אני הולך לבית הכנסת."

Translation:Every Saturday I go to the synagogue.

July 19, 2016

28 Comments


Gerardd88

I never knew synagogue meant "house of assembly". Apparently συναγωγή (synagogē) also means "assembly" in Greek.

July 19, 2016

Pumbush

also "church" in Hebrew is Knesia - similar root

July 19, 2016

Mazzorano

You can actually say בתי-כנסת or בתי-כנסיות as plurals for בית-כנסת...

July 19, 2016

jbern011

Can I get a Shul please?

July 21, 2016

Janis559500

Duo accepts shul. I only wish they had Yiddish Duolingo (sigh).

July 23, 2018

TeribleTeri

They are working on that (although for awhile, so who knows. I volunteered my mom ;) and she volunteered a bunch of people also willing to do both or either Litvak or Galitzianer (with or without Hebrew alphabet - most who aren't Orthodox in the U.S. use Romanization) but who knows. They even told me they could have a coffee klatch in Yiddish with words in the lessons... I think yivo offers a course or the Yiddish book center, one of the two.

March 3, 2019

Yokhentse

יעדער שבת איך גיי צו שול

April 15, 2018

Janis559500

I am not a native speaker of Yiddish, but I've been studying using the textbook College Yiddish by Uriel Weinreich. He uses in prepositional phrases like "going to school" or "go to shul", /in/ אין instead of /tsu/ צו. Of course אין can also mean "in" (shul means both synagogue and school). But for place names (proper nouns, e.g., "go to New York") you use the preposition /ken/ spelled /keyn/ קיין as in "I'm going to New York" /ikh for ken nyu york/= איך פאר קיין ניו יארק There is an exception for the United States. "I'm going to the United States" is /ikh for in (not ken) di fareynikte shtatn/ איך פאר אין די פאראייניקטע שטאטן

October 6, 2018

emily823504

Maybe in the Yiddish duolingo.

April 14, 2018

DerAndereLerner

As far as I concerned Yiddish often uses 'beit hakness'.

February 12, 2019

DerAndereLerner

*I am concerned

February 12, 2019

TeribleTeri

Most Ashkenazi in North America use shul. The first time I heard it called anything else was by a French Sephardi. I didn't even know it was Yiddish until then.

March 3, 2019

FaizalZahid

The drop-down translation gives "the Knesset" but when I entered it, it's considered wrong! :(

July 25, 2016

AnCatDubh

Just הכנסת is ‘the Knesset’, but בית הכנסת is ‘the synagogue’.

July 26, 2016

FaizalZahid

Oh, thanks! See it now! Toda raba!

July 26, 2016

jarrettph

Thanks for the answer, but what is "The Knesset" and how is that different from a synagogue? I've never heard that before.

January 28, 2018

airelibre

The Israeli government/its building: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knesset

January 28, 2018

jtx120

Is there a difference between synagogue and temple is Hebrew? I feel like the US they're pretty much the same.

August 15, 2016

djzeus01

That's actually an ideological can of worms: http://www.jewfaq.org/shul.htm , https://www.quora.com/Is-there-a-difference-between-a-Jewish-temple-and-a-Synagogue. (Reform is very common in the US, but much less so in Israel.) FWIW, despite what the first link says, I've been associated with many Conservative shuls in the northeast, and in my experience the only word in common use is "shul." The word synagogue is only used when speaking to non-Jews who wouldn't be likely to understand.

September 23, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, I think a pagan temple is called מִקְדָשׁ.

October 6, 2018

luambatista

גם אני

April 11, 2017

Rifael

Why isn't the answer "every shabbat i go to the synagogue" the sentence "i am going" is tree literal translation but not grammatically correct in English

April 24, 2017

airelibre

It's correct if you're talking about a current habit or a near-future plan. "This year, every shabbat, I'm going to the synagogue. The year after, maybe I'll stay home some of the time."

May 4, 2017

jarrettph

Also it's Sabbath in English. Shabbat is a phonetic spelling of the Hebrew word.

January 28, 2018

airelibre

It's Shabbat among Jews.

January 28, 2018

Xos...

Does the shoresh כ.נ.ס mean to assemble/gather?

December 8, 2017

yarrite

Yes! http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/כ־נ־ס (huh, not sure what's going on with that link but you can always copy/paste)

January 5, 2018

rBhr5

Just like 'go to hospital' is commonly used in Australia, so is 'go to synagogue' (without the definite article), so it should be accepted. It's like 'going to church' (not 'to the church) or 'going to school' (not 'going to the school').

March 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.