1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בכל יום שבת אני הולך לבית הכ…

"בכל יום שבת אני הולך לבית הכנסת."

Translation:Every Saturday I go to the synagogue.

July 19, 2016

40 Comments


Gerardd88

I never knew synagogue meant "house of assembly". Apparently συναγωγή (synagogē) also means "assembly" in Greek.


Pumbush

also "church" in Hebrew is Knesia - similar root


Mazzorano

You can actually say בתי-כנסת or בתי-כנסיות as plurals for בית-כנסת...


jbern011

Can I get a Shul please?


Janis559500

Duo accepts shul. I only wish they had Yiddish Duolingo (sigh).


TeribleT

They are working on that (although for awhile, so who knows. I volunteered my mom ;) and she volunteered a bunch of people also willing to do both or either Litvak or Galitzianer (with or without Hebrew alphabet - most who aren't Orthodox in the U.S. use Romanization) but who knows. They even told me they could have a coffee klatch in Yiddish with words in the lessons... I think yivo offers a course or the Yiddish book center, one of the two.


shimkelevine

actually both offer Yiddish courses, as also many other places, such as the Maison de la culture yiddish in Paris, the workman's circle in Montreal, NY, and other cities around the world. Also several universities in Israel. One of the best and most fun ways to learn is in the intensive summer programs which take place in Yivo, Paris, Strasbourg, Berlin, Vilnius, Jerusalem, etc. (Google!)


Yokhentse

יעדער שבת איך גיי צו שול


Janis559500

I am not a native speaker of Yiddish, but I've been studying using the textbook College Yiddish by Uriel Weinreich. He uses in prepositional phrases like "going to school" or "go to shul", /in/ אין instead of /tsu/ צו. Of course אין can also mean "in" (shul means both synagogue and school). But for place names (proper nouns, e.g., "go to New York") you use the preposition /ken/ spelled /keyn/ קיין as in "I'm going to New York" /ikh for ken nyu york/= איך פאר קיין ניו יארק There is an exception for the United States. "I'm going to the United States" is /ikh for in (not ken) di fareynikte shtatn/ איך פאר אין די פאראייניקטע שטאטן


emily823504

Maybe in the Yiddish duolingo.


DerAndereLerner

As far as I concerned Yiddish often uses 'beit hakness'.


TeribleT

Most Ashkenazi in North America use shul. The first time I heard it called anything else was by a French Sephardi. I didn't even know it was Yiddish until then.


shimkelevine

beit hakness cannot be Yiddish, as the prefix בית is always pronounced "beys" in Yiddish (and traditional Ashkenazic Hebrew). For example one speaks of the "Beys-Yankev shuln" for a network of religious educational institutions for girls. beit-haknesset' in Yiddish and traditional Ashkenazic Hebrew would be pronounced "beys-haKnessess". Cf. the beg. of Rozhinkes mit mandeln "In dem beys-haMik[g]desh...". The final letter of the alphabet is always pronounced "t" in sephardic/Idraeli Hebrew, but in Yiddish and traditional Ashkenazi Hebrew it is only pronounced "t" when it has a dagesh (dot) in it. Similar with p/f.


Rifael

Why isn't the answer "every shabbat i go to the synagogue" the sentence "i am going" is tree literal translation but not grammatically correct in English


airelibre

It's correct if you're talking about a current habit or a near-future plan. "This year, every shabbat, I'm going to the synagogue. The year after, maybe I'll stay home some of the time."


jarrettph

Also it's Sabbath in English. Shabbat is a phonetic spelling of the Hebrew word.


airelibre

It's Shabbat among Jews.


rBhr5

Just like 'go to hospital' is commonly used in Australia, so is 'go to synagogue' (without the definite article), so it should be accepted. It's like 'going to church' (not 'to the church) or 'going to school' (not 'going to the school').


FaizalZahid

The drop-down translation gives "the Knesset" but when I entered it, it's considered wrong! :(


AnCatDubh

Just הַכְּנֶסֶת is ‘the Knesset’, but בֵּית הַכְּנֶסֶת is ‘the synagogue’.


FaizalZahid

Oh, thanks! See it now! Toda raba!


jarrettph

Thanks for the answer, but what is "The Knesset" and how is that different from a synagogue? I've never heard that before.


jtx120

Is there a difference between synagogue and temple is Hebrew? I feel like the US they're pretty much the same.


djzeus01

That's actually an ideological can of worms: http://www.jewfaq.org/shul.htm , https://www.quora.com/Is-there-a-difference-between-a-Jewish-temple-and-a-Synagogue. (Reform is very common in the US, but much less so in Israel.) FWIW, despite what the first link says, I've been associated with many Conservative shuls in the northeast, and in my experience the only word in common use is "shul." The word synagogue is only used when speaking to non-Jews who wouldn't be likely to understand.


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think a pagan temple is called מִקְדָשׁ.


shimkelevine

NB - the Temple (capital T) is used in English to refer to the center of Judaism from Biblical times, referred to in Yiddish as the "beys-hami'k[g]desh", בית המקדש -- from the root קדש meaning holy. Does anyone know the correct term in modern Hebrew? Bet haMikda'sh?


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, from 2Chr 36.17, בְּבֵ֣ית מִקְדָּשָׁ֔ם, the temple is called בֵּית־הַמִּקְדָּשׁ. In the Tanakh the prefered name was בֵּית יְיָ, but the Jewish Sages liked to use the term בֵּית־הַמִּקְדָּשׁ, so it stuck.


Xos...

Does the shoresh כ.נ.ס mean to assemble/gather?


yarrite

Yes! http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/כ־נ־ס (huh, not sure what's going on with that link but you can always copy/paste)


KarinHepne

Finally something related to Judaism I have been waiting all my time on duolingo for it


VivekRaman7

The tips and notes say that בית which is generally pronounced as bayit becomes beyt when it is part of a smikhut. However in this sentence I can hear the pronounciation as veyt. Does it change because of the ל prefix?


IngeborgHa14

Yes. Exactly. Without the לְ־ the synagogue would be בֵּית־הַכְּנֶ֫סֶת with a [b].


sKSLU1pV

Is the ב in the beginning optional?


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, כׇּל יוֹם שַׁבָּת as an adverbial accusative works also to indicate the time.


KarinHepne

They excepted shabbat!


shimkelevine

Do you mean excepted (made an exception) or accepted (allowed)?


shimkelevine

every Shabbos I go to the synagogue

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.