1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אלה בתי ספר או בתי חולים?"

"אלה בתי ספר או בתי חולים?"

Translation:Are these schools or hospitals?

July 19, 2016

8 Comments


JessicaDellEra

As a public school teacher, this is what I ask myself every winter when the sniffles hit


Gerardd88

School is house of the book? Told ya Hebrew was the best at making up names! :)


Mazzorano

Yep. The house of the book (school), the house of the sick (hospital), the house of the congregation (synagogue), the house of judgment (court), etc....


CTfalcoUSA

Could you elaborate on "etc"? :)


Swinazgul

The house of caldron - pharmacy ;-)


IngeborgHa14

Well, a pharmacy is a בֵּית־מִרְקַ֫חַת. Only the slightly different מֶרְקָחָה with a different vowel can be an ointment pot (or a cauldron, if you like this image better) (cf. Hi 41.23 יָם יָשִׂים כַּמֶּרְקָחָה he makes the sea like an ointment pot, in Ezek 24.10 is is more like a broth), but מִרְקַ֫חַת means only the ointment itself. So I think a pharmacy is a house of ointment in Hebrew.


AnCatDubh

And a brothel is a ‘house of shame’.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, you can call it בֵּית־בֹּ֫שֶׁת [beyt-'boshet].

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.