"This lamp is already red."

Translation:Ez a lámpa már piros.

July 19, 2016

14 Comments


millermj

Why is it "Ez a lámpa" and not "Ez lámpa" ?

July 19, 2016

vvsey

There is a very good reason. "Ez lámpa" is taken, it means something else. It means "This is a lamp". So, "This lamp" has no choice but be "Ez a lámpa". :)

July 19, 2016

jsiehler

When ez and az function as demonstrative adjectives (as in, "this lamp" or "that doctor"), they need the definite article (a or az, depending on whether the next word starts with a vowel or consonant) immediately after them.

Ez a lámpa piros. (This lamp is red)

Az az orvos magas. (That doctor is tall)

Hol van az a paradicsom? (Where is that tomato?)

July 19, 2016

Cristina_6_8

Why ez not az?

June 22, 2017

zaq782502

Ez means "this", az means "that"

October 1, 2017

AmineHadji1

Is there a reason "Ez a lámpa piros már" is not correct/accepted?

November 30, 2018

Matt3175

I would also like to know this.

November 30, 2018

MrtonPolgr

I think it should be accepted. It may be a bit less common but surely not wrong.

May 31, 2019

dansei.sama

So putting the verb "van" in the end is actually an error and not optional?

December 30, 2017

MrtonPolgr

Yep, it is actually wrong... you don't use van/vannak when describing something with nouns/adjectives.

May 31, 2019

UtolsoShinter

"Ez a lámpa már vörös" was not accepted.Any particular reason for this?

July 13, 2018

Ampus_Questor

"vörös" and "piros" are probably not interchangeable. Why, I do not know - but would like to. Maybe different hues of red, like scarlet (bright red) and crimson (deep red)? Or maybe "vörös" is more for blood, as in "Vörösmarty Tér" in Budapest.

September 12, 2018

david.altmayer

It dependa on the color of red. Vörös is usually a darker res, while piros is a bright red. Red wine is vörös, street lights are piros.

In this case, I would think either shiuld be acceptable, because we don't know.

December 21, 2018

MrtonPolgr

Piros and vörös is quite an arbitrary distinction and it's not just about color. There are quite long articles about the issue, the distinction is mostly emotion based. Feels like we aren't emotionally involved enough to call a lámpa vörös.

May 31, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.