1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר קורא ספר."

"הגבר קורא ספר."

Translation:The man is reading a book.

July 19, 2016

16 Comments


VimZeNevim

Audio, please! ;-)


SzymonRuci

הַגֶּבֶר קוֹרֶא סֶפֵר.


SzymonRuci

Ha'géver koré séfer.


MxL912

Why is "The man reads a book" marked wrong?


LearningVoyager

I made the same mistake


Kouichi-C-N

hagever qore sefer


Audrey261145

Is it pronounced:

"Ha-gever kore sefer"?


SalsabeelE

I wrote " guy" and it gave me error , why?


Michael291567

The english translation is man. Bachor would be more correct for a guy


QuevenRibe

Why is this "is reading" and not "reads"?


YardenNB

Can be both equally.


YaserZoabi

the man is reading book, why it is wrong


danny912421

Because you need "a" before "book".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.