"I am never outside."

Translation:Nem vagyok kint soha.

July 19, 2016

33 Comments


smithmo147

I am getting very confused about word order here...

August 1, 2016

weitzhandler

How about Soha nem kint vagyok?

July 19, 2016

alewyan

"Nem vagyok kint soha" sound unnatural or at least forced to me. As a native speaker I would say "Soha nem vagyok kint."

July 19, 2016

Shamarth

It's correct, but I would expect it to continue. "Soha nem kint vagyok, hanem bent a szobában."

July 19, 2016

weitzhandler

I take it the nem negates what's after, and in our case we need to negate the I am not, is that true?

April 22, 2017

Arpad737071

"Soha nem kint vagyok, hanem bent a szobában." is not correct.

January 30, 2019

Shamarth

And why is that? I see nothing wrong with it.

January 30, 2019

Arpad737071

"Nem kint vagyok, hanem bent (a szobában)." is perfectly well worded. It means "I am not outside, but in the room." (You principally negate the location.) But, you would never say "Soha nem kint vagyok, hanem bent (a szobában)." In this latter case, you are principally negating the time ("soha" means "never"). "nem kint" would introduce another principal negation in the sentence, "not outside". So, "Soha nem kint vagyok, hanem bent a szobában." would be translated to English as *"I am never not outside, but in the room." Which is also unnatural, isn"t it?

January 30, 2019

Shamarth

I guess... It makes sense the way you explained it, and I accept it as a reason to reject this translation. I can still see myself using this construction though, be it correct or not. "Soha nem az asztalra teszem a könyveket, hanem a polcra." "Soha nem a bátyámmal megyek sétálni, mindig csak a húgommal" etc.

January 30, 2019

Arpad737071

We wouldn"t use "soha nem" with that word order in Hungarian, but rather "sohasem" or (contracted) "sosem". So: "Sohasem az asztalra teszem a könyveket, hanem a polcra." and "Sohasem a bátyámmal megyek sétálni, mindig csak a húgommal" are the proper form.

January 31, 2019

Arpad737071

Since you asked for a link: An explanation in English: https://hungaryforyou.wordpress.com/2013/05/19/negation/ A detailed (and complicated) explanation in Hungarian: https://www.tankonyvtar.hu/en/tartalom/tamop425/2011_0001_536_MagyarNyelv/ch05s03.html

February 1, 2019

Shamarth

Thank you. I'll go through the second article when I have the time and I'll see if it convinces me that a sentence that feels natural to me is incorrect.

February 1, 2019

JulesSchul1

This is exactly how I put my answer!

January 12, 2018

Arpad737071

"Soha nem kint vagyok." is not a correct word order.

January 30, 2019

Arpad737071

As a native speaker, I would rather say "Sohasem vagyok kint." or even contracted "Sose vagyok kint." or "Sose vagyok kinn." (kint = kinn).

January 30, 2019

Shamarth

For anyone wondering: Duo's preferred translation is not unnatural nor unlikely either.

January 30, 2019

shinarit

I wrote "sosem vagyok odakint", and it didn't accept. Duo still has much to learn about Hungarian.

April 15, 2019

HarrisonGa335263

What does the word "soha" represent?

March 15, 2018

dcseain

Never

June 4, 2018

ericashelton

It means never

June 5, 2018

Banaanilo

So you essentially say "I am not never outside"? that does sound a bit weird to me tho

April 16, 2019

shinarit

Hungarian is not English. Double negatives are sometimes required.

April 17, 2019

Ol.Bastion

I wrote, "Én soha vagyok kint." and I was marked wrong with the correct answer being, "Én sose vagyok kint." Is someone able to explain the difference between "sose" and "soha" so I can understand why this is?

January 1, 2018

dcseain

Soha needa nem. Itbdoesmt stamd onigs own. Hungarian likes multiple negatives.

June 4, 2018

GrubbaFong

Wonder who is pedantically policing typing errors by down-voting? Must have a great life.

July 18, 2018

DezRiEl

can someone help me with "van" vs "vagyok"

April 21, 2017

zaq782502

"van" = it is, "vagyok" = I am

July 22, 2017

andremgcos

Van can also be used for ön or maga, which are the formal forma fir 'you'

November 25, 2018

niemalsnever

I wrote "Én soha kint vagyok.", which was marked wrong with the right answer being "Én soha nem kint vagyok.". Could somebody explain why "nem" is needed here?

June 24, 2018

dcseain

Double negative is usually required in Hungarian.

June 24, 2018

Jarek791896

There is not such order in sentences in Hungarian as in English. You can make sentence in diferent orders and it is good.

September 23, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.