"Yes, I want beer."

Translation:Igen, kérek sört.

July 19, 2016

4 Comments


Eranas

My grandma says "Igen akarok sört" should have worked.. is that correct?

August 2, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, that's correct. It's the literal translation.

Using "kérek" is a more polite and more common way to ask for something.

August 3, 2016

weitzhandler

Haven't we been taught that sör is same as sört?

July 19, 2016

Shamarth

Sört is in accusative, as it's the direct object of the sentence. Sör is in nominative, you would use it as subject: "A sör finom." -- "Beer is tasty."

July 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.