"Yes, I want beer."

Translation:Igen, kérek sört.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Eranas
Eranas

My grandma says "Igen akarok sört" should have worked.. is that correct?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, that's correct. It's the literal translation.

Using "kérek" is a more polite and more common way to ask for something.

2 years ago

weitzhandler

Haven't we been taught that sör is same as sört?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Sört is in accusative, as it's the direct object of the sentence. Sör is in nominative, you would use it as subject: "A sör finom." -- "Beer is tasty."

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.