"Yes, I want beer."

Translation:Igen, kérek sört.

July 19, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


weitzhandler

Haven't we been taught that sör is same as sört?


Findil

Sört is in accusative, as it's the direct object of the sentence. Sör is in nominative, you would use it as subject: "A sör finom." -- "Beer is tasty."


Eranas

My grandma says "Igen akarok sört" should have worked.. is that correct?


Findil

Yes, that's correct. It's the literal translation.

Using "kérek" is a more polite and more common way to ask for something.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.