"Diese Zeitung ist kostenlos."

Translation:This newspaper is free.

January 31, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nathanjohnson83

I have seen 'gratis' used more than 'kostenlos.' Is this just in Austria or in Germany as well?


[deactivated user]

    I'd say both words are used equally often.


surfreak

    Just FYI, northern Switzerland also uses 'gratis' almost exclusively


nathanjohnson83

    thanks interesting to hear how the words are used across different countries


liminal

    Gratis is Latin it means 'given in kindness' the word 'free' suggests there is no cost to the giver anyway so it has a very different meaning really. I could go on that according to the laws of thermodynamics nothing is 'free' and its a stupid word anyway.


GuardianCiego

    It is also gratis in Spanish!! =D


anca1234

    And in Romanian :D


zbianca

    And in Portuguese :D


jandresbar

    And in Norwegian haha


eauxement

    And in Bulgarian :]


Hakan_Ahmad

    Indonesian is too, although it's derived from portuguese.


4of92000

    Huh. Very funny about the whole thermodynamics thing, btw. XD


Voroshilov1917

    "Costless" should have been accepted, I believe.


eauxement

    yup, it would not though


guyhoschke

    Sorry, there is no such word in English.


JosephOlstad

    I learned free as umsonst. Any significant difference with kostenlos?


Amazoona

    Why not priceless? :(


    [deactivated user]

      That's a completely different word. The German for "priceless" is "unbezahlbar".


Schorschi

      Priceless is something that is so expensive that it doesn't have a price tag. Quite the opposite of free/kostenlos.


richardbk

      I seriously dislike the word kostenlos. I get the thing wrong every time. Can't seem to get a mental connection to the word free.


Dragonaire

      Think "costless." It does not cost anything.


Dragonaire

      I thought "diese" can mean "this" or "that"... If "diese" means "this", then how do you say "that".


Schorschi

      This - dies

      That - jenes

      These - diese

      Those - jene


      [deactivated user]

        See hutcho66's comment.


wilkommen

        I wrote is is a free newspaper. What's wrong with that?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.