"Diese Zeitung ist kostenlos."

Translation:This newspaper is free.

January 31, 2013

26 Comments


nathanjohnson83

I have seen 'gratis' used more than 'kostenlos.' Is this just in Austria or in Germany as well?

January 31, 2013

christian

I'd say both words are used equally often.

February 1, 2013

surfreak

Just FYI, northern Switzerland also uses 'gratis' almost exclusively

February 19, 2013

nathanjohnson83

thanks interesting to hear how the words are used across different countries

February 19, 2013

liminal

Gratis is Latin it means 'given in kindness' the word 'free' suggests there is no cost to the giver anyway so it has a very different meaning really. I could go on that according to the laws of thermodynamics nothing is 'free' and its a stupid word anyway.

April 10, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

It is also gratis in Spanish!! =D

May 1, 2013

zbianca

And in Portuguese :D

June 16, 2013

anca1234

And in Romanian :D

June 2, 2013

jandresbar

And in Norwegian haha

August 1, 2013

eauxement

And in Bulgarian :]

October 7, 2013

CallMeAnja

And in Italian!

December 14, 2013

Hakan_Ahmad

Indonesian is too, although it's derived from portuguese.

February 2, 2014

4of92000

Huh. Very funny about the whole thermodynamics thing, btw. XD

May 6, 2013

Voroshilov1917

"Costless" should have been accepted, I believe.

July 24, 2013

eauxement

yup, it would not though

October 7, 2013

guyhoschke

Sorry, there is no such word in English.

October 1, 2015

JosephOlstad

I learned free as umsonst. Any significant difference with kostenlos?

October 23, 2013

Amazoona

Why not priceless? :(

February 10, 2014

christian

That's a completely different word. The German for "priceless" is "unbezahlbar".

February 10, 2014

Schorschi

Priceless is something that is so expensive that it doesn't have a price tag. Quite the opposite of free/kostenlos.

February 10, 2014

richardbk

I seriously dislike the word kostenlos. I get the thing wrong every time. Can't seem to get a mental connection to the word free.

April 4, 2014

Dragonaire

Think "costless." It does not cost anything.

May 7, 2014

Dragonaire

I thought "diese" can mean "this" or "that"... If "diese" means "this", then how do you say "that".

May 7, 2014

Schorschi

This - dies

That - jenes

These - diese

Those - jene

May 7, 2014

christian

See hutcho66's comment.

May 7, 2014

wilkommen

I wrote is is a free newspaper. What's wrong with that?

May 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.