1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not have my hats."

"I do not have my hats."

Translation:Non ho i miei cappelli.

January 31, 2013

33 Comments


Koolkaren

I think losing a heart because I forgot the double p in cappelli, a word I first saw less than a minute ago, is a bit harsh.


f.formica
Mod

Well capelli means hair, so I agree with duolingo as that ends up being something completely different :)


Pataglu

Questo รจ facile da ricordare ! Grazie per il chiarimento :)


Cheryl602197

I agree. I was going to comment something similar. They don't mark off for other words which are spelled incorrectly. Why this one?


Jon303562

I feel the same way! Duo should have market just a typo!


JackieGian1

Why was including "io" wrong?


DiegoParod

It shouldnt be, i put the word "io" and i got it right :)


Eddie18862

I wrote Io too and got it wrong. what's happening?


Rodrigo5919

Same problem I just reported


NotPaolo

Still same thing. Seriously wth


Asharadel

If you got the select all correct translations list with the following answers;

  1. Io no ho i miei cappelli.
  2. Non ho i miei cappelli.

Then the answer to your question is "Io is correct. It is the rest of the sentence that is wrong. It should be "Io non ho" but it says "Io no ho", which is why it fails on that sentence."

I got this one wrong myself and only saw the problem after a bit of a look myself.

Duo's a tricky bastard.


MrMOOstachE34

Thanks for letting us know.


Malaama

I wrote Io non ho i miei capelli, I was marked wrong.


Rodrigo5919

You use "non" when you have a verb after it


VicAnnells

its still harsh and could be pointed out rather than marked wrong


bexbat

Would we do the same for an English learner who was one letter off? Example: would "I'm riding a hose" be marked right though it's clearly wrong?

I have to take it slowly and even write my own notes to catch these things/ remember, if that helps.


PietroCorvo

It's interesting to see that in case there is a vowel mistake (especially towards the end) the answer is accepted but in case I use only one "p" instead of the double consonant it is not.


3eGFfhRg

Why miei instead of mio or Mia?


Malaama

Capelli is plural so i miei goes with it. Mia/mio are for singular e.g. Il mio cappello.


Jon303562

Miei is the possessive for masculine plurals, mio & mia is singular possessive form for masculine and feminine case respectively.


ANASSA19

SPELLING MISTAKE..ONE P INSTEAD OF 2..NOT WRONG WORD


c2bakos

Capello means hair and Cappello means hat so missing the p actually makes it a different word all together


Patty67320

The answer is correct, should be accepted


Chafica10

Where is the error? I have put Io.. Is it wrong???


VivianGree8

I choose correctly


PattQuattr

I pyt io and got it wrong. But many others were counted correct.. I lost a heart over that


PattQuattr

I started wih Io . It should count.. that is getting old .one time it counts..the next it doesnt.. very inconsistent


bean258299

Yup, thats just trying to make us buy


Guevara4U

What is wrong with Io non ho i miei capelli? When do I have to omit the first person?


Isaachian5

What the hell I put "io" at the beginning of the sentence and it marked me wrong. Insane!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.