"I do not have my hats."

Translation:Non ho i miei cappelli.

January 31, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Koolkaren

I think losing a heart because I forgot the double p in cappelli, a word I first saw less than a minute ago, is a bit harsh.


f.formica

Well capelli means hair, so I agree with duolingo as that ends up being something completely different :)


VellaPulveris

Have we learned that in the course already? Not that sure, as I hear that from you first . Looking at the red answer, thinking I can't see the difference. Remember, we are beginners! It is trauma based teaching, as now I'll remeber it -I lost hart over it !


Pataglu

Questo รจ facile da ricordare ! Grazie per il chiarimento :)


[deactivated user]

    I agree. I was going to comment something similar. They don't mark off for other words which are spelled incorrectly. Why this one?


Jon303562

    I feel the same way! Duo should have market just a typo!


marie764146

    Me too, left out a p in cappelli, marked wrong! Nonsense!


JackieGian1

    Why was including "io" wrong?


DiegoParod

    It shouldnt be, i put the word "io" and i got it right :)


Eddie18862

    I wrote Io too and got it wrong. what's happening?


Rodri5919

    Same problem I just reported


cactus.....

    Still same thing. Seriously wth


Horia-Adri

    Same today 31 july 2021


mina345218

    Still the same problem on 23rd December 2021


KatieBinks

    I thought it was that i was marked down for, then realised from the screen shot i took that i had missed out a p like others. I agree it should be marked as a typo. Maybe even explain if it comes out meaning something else, given we haven't learnt the other word yet.


Asharadel

    If you got the select all correct translations list with the following answers;

    1. Io no ho i miei cappelli.
    2. Non ho i miei cappelli.

    Then the answer to your question is "Io is correct. It is the rest of the sentence that is wrong. It should be "Io non ho" but it says "Io no ho", which is why it fails on that sentence."

    I got this one wrong myself and only saw the problem after a bit of a look myself.

    Duo's a tricky bastard.


Malaama

    I wrote Io non ho i miei capelli, I was marked wrong.


MrMOOstachE34

    Thanks for letting us know.


Rodri5919

    You use "non" when you have a verb after it


Isaachian5

    What the hell I put "io" at the beginning of the sentence and it marked me wrong. Insane!


VicAnnells

    its still harsh and could be pointed out rather than marked wrong


bexbat

    Would we do the same for an English learner who was one letter off? Example: would "I'm riding a hose" be marked right though it's clearly wrong?

    I have to take it slowly and even write my own notes to catch these things/ remember, if that helps.


Guevara4U

    What is wrong with Io non ho i miei capelli? When do I have to omit the first person?


PattQuattr

    I pyt io and got it wrong. But many others were counted correct.. I lost a heart over that


Patty67320

    The answer is correct, should be accepted


PattQuattr

    I started wih Io . It should count.. that is getting old .one time it counts..the next it doesnt.. very inconsistent


PietroCorvo

    It's interesting to see that in case there is a vowel mistake (especially towards the end) the answer is accepted but in case I use only one "p" instead of the double consonant it is not.


Hans142566

    What is wrong with answering: Io non ho i miei cappelli. I think I shouldn't have lost a heart just because the expected answer were: Non ho i miei cappelli. That's inconsistent.


R.deMeester

    Just read a long message about why a snake in my boot does not need MY (ho un serpente nello stivale) explaining tha because i have, it does not need my for boot , but apparently hats does need the definite article.... :(


3eGFfhRg

    Why miei instead of mio or Mia?


Malaama

    Capelli is plural so i miei goes with it. Mia/mio are for singular e.g. Il mio cappello.


Jon303562

    Miei is the possessive for masculine plurals, mio & mia is singular possessive form for masculine and feminine case respectively.


msromantini

    I lost a heart for including "io" which...I think seems incorrect on your part?


lonadelrey96

    When do I use "i miei" and when do I just use "miei"?


Sol86351

    The answer is correct!


Sol86351

    My answer was correct!


Dan8198

    Why is using 'propri' wrong?


SayMyName644231

    Why "io non ho" is wrong vs "non ho"????! IT'S THE SAME THING!! Besides, are there rules when we DON'T USE "Io ho" but use only "ho"?!


Hajeetje

    Non ho or io non ho? I thougt bith were good to go...


MiriamPetr5

    Is it a mistake to put Io at the beginning of the sentence?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.