"I do not have my hats."

Translation:Non ho i miei cappelli.

January 31, 2013

10 Comments


Koolkaren

I think losing a heart because I forgot the double p in cappelli, a word I first saw less than a minute ago, is a bit harsh.

January 31, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Well capelli means hair, so I agree with duolingo as that ends up being something completely different :)

January 31, 2013

Pataglu

Questo รจ facile da ricordare ! Grazie per il chiarimento :)

February 17, 2014

JackieGian1

Why was including "io" wrong?

February 25, 2014

DiegoParod

It shouldnt be, i put the word "io" and i got it right :)

June 6, 2014

Asharadel

If you got the select all correct translations list with the following answers;

  1. Io no ho i miei cappelli.
  2. Non ho i miei cappelli.

Then the answer to your question is "Io is correct. It is the rest of the sentence that is wrong. It should be "Io non ho" but it says "Io no ho", which is why it fails on that sentence."

I got this one wrong myself and only saw the problem after a bit of a look myself.

Duo's a tricky bastard.

October 20, 2014

MrMOOstachE34

Thanks for letting us know.

March 28, 2019

VicAnnells

its still harsh and could be pointed out rather than marked wrong

August 24, 2013

bexbat

Would we do the same for an English learner who was one letter off? Example: would "I'm riding a hose" be marked right though it's clearly wrong?

I have to take it slowly and even write my own notes to catch these things/ remember, if that helps.

May 9, 2018

Corvus86

It's interesting to see that in case there is a vowel mistake (especially towards the end) the answer is accepted but in case I use only one "p" instead of the double consonant it is not.

May 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.