Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Azok a pályaudvarok nem nagyok."

Translation:Those train stations are not large.

2 years ago

6 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Would it be acceptable to say "These train stations are not large?" or is there a differentiation in Hungarian between large and big?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

No, it's correct as well.

[EDIT] -- oops, I missed what Cat.e.rina noted: these can't be used here. But "big" and "large" are both nagy.

2 years ago

cat.e.rina
cat.e.rina

those=azok these=ezek

2 years ago

SamanthaGasmire

Köszi

2 years ago

dejavio

makes it very confusing that ALL the sentences are in plural even if they have fewer sense like this

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

This is a unit about plurals.

1 year ago