"Azok a pályaudvarok nem nagyok."

Translation:Those train stations are not large.

July 19, 2016

6 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Would it be acceptable to say "These train stations are not large?" or is there a differentiation in Hungarian between large and big?

July 19, 2016

Shamarth

No, it's correct as well.

[EDIT] -- oops, I missed what Cat.e.rina noted: these can't be used here. But "big" and "large" are both nagy.

July 19, 2016

cat.e.rina

those=azok these=ezek

July 19, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Köszi

July 20, 2016

dejavio

makes it very confusing that ALL the sentences are in plural even if they have fewer sense like this

November 13, 2016

ion1122

This is a unit about plurals.

June 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.