Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, I am not Zsuzsa."

Translation:Nem, én nem Zsuzsa vagyok.

2 years ago

6 Comments


lenastojko

So why is"nem,en nem vagyok Zsuzsa" incorrect? I simply changed the word order!

1 year ago

SamanthaGasmire

I thought if the sentence was negated the pronoun came before the noun. For example: I am Zsuzsa= zsuzsa vagyok I am not Zsuzsa= nem vagyok Zsuzsa

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Én nem Zsuzsa vagyok" and "én nem vagyok Zsuzsa" are both correct. In the first sentence Zsuzsa is negated, in the second one vagyok.

2 years ago

SamanthaGasmire

ok thank you

2 years ago

Aninim

This should be changed, and answer "Nem, én nem vagyok Zsuzsa" should be also accepted as correct, as Shamarth explained.

1 year ago

Julie900845

And why "Nem, Zsuzsa nem vagyok." is incorrect? Thx

3 months ago

Related Discussions