"No, I am not Zsuzsa."

Translation:Nem, én nem Zsuzsa vagyok.

July 19, 2016

6 Comments


lenastojko

So why is"nem,en nem vagyok Zsuzsa" incorrect? I simply changed the word order!

January 2, 2017

SamanthaGasmire

I thought if the sentence was negated the pronoun came before the noun. For example: I am Zsuzsa= zsuzsa vagyok I am not Zsuzsa= nem vagyok Zsuzsa

July 19, 2016

Shamarth

"Én nem Zsuzsa vagyok" and "én nem vagyok Zsuzsa" are both correct. In the first sentence Zsuzsa is negated, in the second one vagyok.

July 19, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

ok thank you

July 20, 2016

Aninim

This should be changed, and answer "Nem, én nem vagyok Zsuzsa" should be also accepted as correct, as Shamarth explained.

February 22, 2017

Julie900845

And why "Nem, Zsuzsa nem vagyok." is incorrect? Thx

June 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.