1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "No, I am not Zsuzsa."

"No, I am not Zsuzsa."

Translation:Nem, én nem Zsuzsa vagyok.

July 19, 2016

6 Comments


lenastojko

So why is"nem,en nem vagyok Zsuzsa" incorrect? I simply changed the word order!


Julie900845

And why "Nem, Zsuzsa nem vagyok." is incorrect? Thx


SamanthaGasmire

I thought if the sentence was negated the pronoun came before the noun. For example: I am Zsuzsa= zsuzsa vagyok I am not Zsuzsa= nem vagyok Zsuzsa


Shamarth

"Én nem Zsuzsa vagyok" and "én nem vagyok Zsuzsa" are both correct. In the first sentence Zsuzsa is negated, in the second one vagyok.


Aninim

This should be changed, and answer "Nem, én nem vagyok Zsuzsa" should be also accepted as correct, as Shamarth explained.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.