1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The old Chinese tourists are…

"The old Chinese tourists are sitting in front of the old buildings and are taking photos."

Translation:Az idős kínai turisták a régi épületek előtt ülnek, és fényképeznek.

July 19, 2016

6 Comments


faltayje

"idos" and "oreg" translate as "old". Are we restricted to approved words?


Shamarth

Idős is used for people and régi is for objects.


vvsey

Also, you could translate "idős" as "elderly" and "old" as "öreg".


MegaOptimus

Yes, but it doesn't approve "oreg" as it is also for people. And by Vvsey's comment it would be more appropriate to say "oreg" as the english sentance says "Old" not "Elderly".


Shamarth

My previous comment doesn't answer the original question, I don't know why.

"Öreg kínai turisták" should be accepted.


MegaOptimus

okay, thanks :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.