1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I always get up early on Mon…

"I always get up early on Monday."

Translation:Hétfőn mindig korán kelek.

July 19, 2016

9 Comments


MelAbeta

Can I use felkelni instead of kelni?


alewyan

Yes. "Hétfőn mindig korán felkelek" or "Hétfőn mindig korán kelek fel", both are correct.


Alex94823

Hm, would "Hétfőn mindig kelek korán" be appropriate? I didn't write it like that, but it got me thinking.


JohnWeber786406

On Monday. I didn't put the "a", but I did get the verb wrong. I used "felkelom".


GregWood15

Sorry, I was asking whether it would be acceptable to include the "A".

My thinking at the time was that this is a general statement about Mondays, and, since Hungarian likes to include a definite article before the object of a general statement, then it might be appropriate for a definite article to be included here.


Nab918927

"héftőn mindig felkelek korán". Can someone remind me what is wrong with this word order?


GregWood15

I had a discussion on the use of "mindig" with MrtonPolgr at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25185820?from_email=comment&comment_id=38677972

A slightly edited extract from his comment is: "The truth is, "every-words" like "mindig/mindenhol/minden" and so on, have a special kind of relation with what follows them. A bit like "nem" but they don't exactly take the same position; "nem" substitutes the focus in "phrasal" verbs like "itt van", whereas "mindig" precedes it."

So, "korán" would take focus before the verb "kelek", with the preverb, if you want one, following that, but "mindig" would precede the word with focus, and so precede "korán", giving us "mindig korán kelek".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.