"We do not know the composers."

Translation:Mi nem ismerjük a zeneszerzőket.

July 19, 2016

8 Comments


faltayje

"Mi" is implied, even when it is missing.

July 19, 2016

david.altmayer

Too bad Duolingo doesn't know that :/

July 19, 2016

n1445620

i keep having this problem too, annoying even more when you have a timer

July 26, 2016

Martybet

Agree it's very frustrating, and it's still not fixed

September 1, 2016

ljikontic

I never heard Hungarians using in szch type of sentences Mi the personal pronoun,it is important in Englishg but not in Hungarian Slavic languages too because we have different endings for ell six verbs conjugation forms Don't be greater Hungarian than the native one

August 15, 2017

Langopedia

Nem ismerjük a zeneszerzőket. Felesleges kiemelni a személyes névmást. El kéne fogadni a beszélt nyelvet is! See the comment of faltayje.

March 4, 2018

AndrewTiho1

We dont know... - Mi nem ismerunk... ?

April 11, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

the problem is, you need to use the definite conjugation here. You can look it up here

examples:

  • We do not know a composer = Mi nem ismerünk egy zeneszerzőt
  • We do not know the composer = Mi nem ismerjük a zeneszerzőt

Of course my example is a bit unnatural, for the sake of understanding

April 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.