1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We do not know the composers…

"We do not know the composers."

Translation:Mi nem ismerjük a zeneszerzőket.

July 19, 2016

14 Comments


faltayje

"Mi" is implied, even when it is missing.


david.altmayer

Too bad Duolingo doesn't know that :/


ljikontic

I never heard Hungarians using in szch type of sentences Mi the personal pronoun,it is important in Englishg but not in Hungarian Slavic languages too because we have different endings for ell six verbs conjugation forms Don't be greater Hungarian than the native one


AndrewTiho1

We dont know... - Mi nem ismerunk... ?


rdhelli
Mod

the problem is, you need to use the definite conjugation here. You can look it up here

examples:

  • We do not know a composer = Mi nem ismerünk egy zeneszerzőt
  • We do not know the composer = Mi nem ismerjük a zeneszerzőt

Of course my example is a bit unnatural, for the sake of understanding


Kifike

You can live out the personal pronoun in both sentences, they will be correct. The personal pronoun is not connected with the alanyi and tárgyas conjugation, which is the devil for foreigners. You are not a native Hungarian, are you?


Kifike

A Mi a mondat elején teljesen felesleges, a magyar igeragozás jelzi a beszélőt!


O0A4n0Uv

What about "mi nem a zeneszerzőket ismerjük˝? I know that we are now being taught that word order matters more with questions needing the right word after the question word (who what where when) but this isn't a question so why am I wrong?


O0A4n0Uv

Emphasis on the word after nem, nevermind I think I figured it out.


rdhelli
Mod

exactly, your word order assumes the additional context of knowing some people other than the composers. Correct but different.


Kifike

You can live out Mi as well, but the meaning of the sentence is entirely different.


O0A4n0Uv

How about ˝Mi a zeneszerzőket nem ismerjük.˝? That was marked wrong too.


Kifike

Then the English sentence would be: Whom we do not know, or something like that. Native Hungarian

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.