"This area is important for our city."

Translation:Ten obszar jest ważny dla naszego miasta.

July 19, 2016

4 Comments


AdamTKincaid

Can someone tell me the difference between miasta and mieście? Thanks!

July 19, 2016

immery

miasta - here it is genitive case. ( plural nominative=accusative look the same). Genitive could be used for various reasons, here is is because of preposition "dla"

mieście - is locative case. It is used after certain prepositions. Most common are o=about and w=in (when talking about location).

July 19, 2016

AdamTKincaid

Ok, so to clarify: it is the same word, just different cases? Thanks!

July 19, 2016

immery

yes same word. Polish does this thing with vowels that they sometimes change from one to other or "e" disappears.

July 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.