"This area is important for our city."

Translation:Ten obszar jest ważny dla naszego miasta.

July 19, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


edB4zK

"Ten obszar jest dla naszego miasta ważny" was rejected here.

In another exercise the preferred word order goes: "Ten hotel jest dla mnie zbyt drogi".

Is it possible to explain why the adjective is better at the end in one sentence but not the other?

Thank you :)


warfreak2

I guess the difference is that "mnie" is a pronoun (better not at the end of the sentence), whereas miasta is just a regular noun (fine at the end of the sentence).


edB4zK

I've just discovered your reply upon returning to this skill. Yeah, that explanation makes sense, thank you. :)


NelsonCanh3

Why is a pronoun better not at the end of a sentence? Grammar rules?


Jellei

Hmm... stylistic grammar rules? This is a bit of a foggy area. But basically we believe that "Ona go kocha" sounds a lot better than "Ona kocha go".


AdamTKincaid

Can someone tell me the difference between miasta and mieście? Thanks!


immery

miasta - here it is genitive case. ( plural nominative=accusative look the same). Genitive could be used for various reasons, here is is because of preposition "dla"

mieście - is locative case. It is used after certain prepositions. Most common are o=about and w=in (when talking about location).


AdamTKincaid

Ok, so to clarify: it is the same word, just different cases? Thanks!


immery

yes same word. Polish does this thing with vowels that they sometimes change from one to other or "e" disappears.


Alicja167630

"Area" macie w tlumaczeniu także strefa. Dlatego zdanie. " Ta strefa jest ważna dla naszego miasta" - jest poprawne. Jest jedną z możliwości.


Jellei

OK, dodałem.


Jarek7781

Ten teren jest ważny dla naszego miasta?


ShlomitErg

why naszego, not nasze


edB4zK

Because "dla" needs genitive. :)


cosmopolita61

So "to" can only be used if there is another noun? I used "to" instead of "jest"


alik1989

Yes, you need nouns on both sides for that.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.