Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik schop de bal."

Translation:I kick the ball.

2 years ago

3 Comments


languagewacko

I am just wondering: Is this the same verb we use when, for example, I want to tell someone, "I'll kick your ass..."

2 years ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

Yes, "Ik geef je een schop onder je hol". The idiom isn't used in the same situation (when angry at someone, threatening violence). More when you want someone to do something, they need a kick to get started.

2 years ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

A little earlier I got faulted for translating from English: Ik schop de bal and now I see that Duo uses this same Dutch sentence to translate back into English.

1 month ago