"Ikschopdebal."

Translation:I kick the ball.

2 years ago

4 Comments


languagewacko

I am just wondering: Is this the same verb we use when, for example, I want to tell someone, "I'll kick your ass..."

2 years ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

Yes, "Ik geef je een schop onder je hol". The idiom isn't used in the same situation (when angry at someone, threatening violence). More when you want someone to do something, they need a kick to get started.

2 years ago

EmilyBarke

Wanneer gebruik je het woord 'tegen' met 'schoppen?'

1 month ago

Brian468480

"Ik schop tegen de bal"

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.