1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Yes, this is the book."

"Yes, this is the book."

Translation:כן, זה הספר.

July 19, 2016

13 Comments


LeChiffre3

Difference between זה and זו?


Mazzorano

The word זה/זהו refers to a masculine noun while זו/זאת to a feminine one.


BrandonPay8

What about "et ha sefer"


AlmogL

That's when it is the direct object of a verb.


Eliezer-Moshel10

One may also say נכון meaning "correct"


Kouichi-C-N

ken zeh hasefer


espik88

what about נכון?


benton.1

They are looking for the translation of "yes". "nachon" means "correct, true, right...."


BeCreative__

How would you differentiate saying "This book" vs This is the book?


YardenNB

This book: הספר הזה (or, literary: ספר זה) This is the book: זה הספר


Suzu-Kaguya

Could someone please clarify the difference in pronunciation of: זה הספר vs. זה ?ספר


danny912421

זה ספר - ze sefer

זה הספר - ze ha-sefer

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.