"Yes, this is the book."

Translation:כן, זה הספר.

July 19, 2016

10 Comments


LeChiffre3

Difference between זה and זו?

September 18, 2016

Mazzorano

The word זה/זהו refers to a masculine noun while זו/זאת to a feminine one.

September 18, 2016

BrandonPay8

What about "et ha sefer"

July 19, 2016

AlmogL

That's when it is the direct object of a verb.

July 19, 2016

FredericGuilbert

yes, this the Bible

April 3, 2019

Eliezer-Moshel10

One may also say נכון meaning "correct"

October 27, 2016

espik88

what about נכון?

January 6, 2018

benton.1

They are looking for the translation of "yes". "nachon" means "correct, true, right...."

March 11, 2019

BeCreative__

How would you differentiate saying "This book" vs This is the book?

May 14, 2018

YardenNB

This book: הספר הזה (or, literary: ספר זה) This is the book: זה הספר

September 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.