"Yes, this is the book."

Translation:כן, זה הספר.

July 19, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeChiffre3

Difference between זה and זו?


Mazzorano

The word זה/זהו refers to a masculine noun while זו/זאת to a feminine one.


BrandonPay8

What about "et ha sefer"


AlmogL

That's when it is the direct object of a verb.


Eliezer-Moshel10

One may also say נכון meaning "correct"


Skaseforever

The Torah is made up of different books, e.g. Leviticus and Exodus, which, in my opinion, means that it is a book made up of different books, so it is both a book and not a book at the same time.


Suzu-Kaguya

Could someone please clarify the difference in pronunciation of: זה הספר vs. זה ?ספר


danny912421

זה ספר - ze sefer

זה הספר - ze ha-sefer


espik88

what about נכון?


benton.1

They are looking for the translation of "yes". "nachon" means "correct, true, right...."


BeCreative__

How would you differentiate saying "This book" vs This is the book?


YardenNB

This book: הספר הזה (or, literary: ספר זה) This is the book: זה הספר

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.