"We live here, beside the wide river."

Translation:Itt lakunk, a széles folyó mellett.

July 19, 2016

8 Comments


alewyan

Theoretically speaking, yes. But as a general rule, put the itt/ott before the verb, it is the safe solution. In the case of the original sentence, there is not such thing as "lakunk itt" in normal indicative mode. You can ask "lakunk itt?" which translates to "do we live here" but the true meaning is a joyous, lively exclamatory question when you find your perfect dream house and ask your family/SO/friends/whatever if they want to actually live there. When you just normally ask "do we live here?" you use "itt lakunk?".

The example is more clear on second person. "Itt laktok?" is when you point at a house and inquire if your friends live there, like when you are looking for the right house in the darkness. "Laktok itt?" is actually inviting your friends to move in with you.

July 25, 2016

asuntree

Is there any rule of where to put itt/ott?

July 19, 2016

alewyan

Can you please ellaborate your question?

July 19, 2016

asuntree

where to put itt/ott in the sentence? should it be before or after the verb?

July 19, 2016

alewyan

Always before the verb.

July 20, 2016

asuntree

There is an example in choices section: Van itt madár. ‘There are birds here.’ so there are still cases when we do not use itt/ ott before the verb.

July 22, 2016

alewyan

"Van itt madár" is a variation of "itt van madár". The change of word order here essentially emphasises ther very existance of birds, like "birds do live here".

The same applies for questions. "Itt van madár?" and "van itt madár?" are the same, only the emphasis is different. The first focuses on the location and the second on the existance.

July 22, 2016

asuntree

So we not always use itt/ott before the verb, but it depends on what we want to focus on. Is it right?

July 23, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.