"A nagy repülőtér előtt egy piros busz vár."

Translation:A red bus is waiting in front of the big airport.

July 19, 2016

18 Comments


karmic59

Please add the option to slow down the speaker. This option is available in the Spanish lessons and is quite helpful.

July 21, 2017

JMaxGlobal

"In front of the big airport waits a red bus." This seems like a very fine alternative translation to me. The Duolingo team didn't think so.

July 19, 2016

mizinamo

The course is still in beta and many fine, upstanding alternative translations are not in the system yet. You can help by reporting missing translations as you come across them and the program tells you that you are "wrong" because it didn't know your version yet. So please report such missing sentences from the exercise (not here in the discussion threads).

Thank you!

July 19, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Fair point and thanks for the reminder. Great the Magyar Csapat (Hungarian Team) got this program off the ground. I usually do just that - point out what I think are acceptable alternate responses. I had a feeling I shouldn't be Duolingo-ing at 1:30 in the morning. Too easy for frustrations to creep in! Cheers, Max

July 19, 2016

teirdez

I just failed with "a red bus is waiting in front of a big airplane"

Normally, though, it's not correct in English to say "by the airport waits a man" (for instance). I can't explain why, unfortunately, but compare with a sentence like "By the airport eats a man" <- it sort of sounds like "eats" belongs more to "the airport" than to "a man".

February 22, 2019

teirdez

What a drag. I mistranslated repülőtér

February 22, 2019

GrowingViolet

Whoa! I still got this wrong, but I almost understood every word she said. And she says it quite fast, too. Making progress I suppose! I love the challenge of the listening exercises.

August 15, 2016

Assol28

why not: A nagy repülőtér egy piros busz ELOTT vár.

October 1, 2016

mizinamo

Because egy piros busz előtt means "in front of a red bus".

A postposition such as előtt refers to the thing that stands in front of it.

A bit like how a preposition in English such as "by" or "in front of" refers to the thing that stands after it. You can't change "In front of the big airport a red bus is waiting" to "The big airport in front of a red bus is waiting" and keep the same meaning -- "in front of" has to be in front of (heh) the thing that it modifies and can't just stand anywhere in the sentence.

October 5, 2016

Don550357

Once again my sentence is entirely correct except for a couple of accents

February 7, 2017

Harold77079

one is egy - please fix it

August 31, 2017

WilliamsBlair

Egy means both "one" and "a".

January 29, 2018

csatarieri

Hhh

November 8, 2017

SonofMaat

Am I the only one who thinks this sentence seems a bit heavy for a beginners lesson in Hungarian?

March 17, 2018

Edward719437

I'm not sure about the word order. Can someone explain why it's not "A large airport is waiting in front of the red bus" Common sense dictates otherwise but why?

November 17, 2018

mizinamo

Hungarian uses postpositions, for the most part, unlike English, which mostly uses prepositions.

As the words imply, PREpositions come BEFORE a noun phrase but POSTpositions come AFTER them.

Thus the postposition előtt stands AFTER the thing it applies to — it’s after a nagy repülőtér (the large airport) and so you can see that the meaning a nagy repülőtér előtt is “in front of the large airport”.

November 18, 2018

gkelt1

Duo must focus on Beginners who have no experience with hearing/saying correct pronunciation of the 44 different alphabetic characters. And, Duo MUST offer an option of a slower-speed pronunciation!

April 11, 2019

gkelt1

Beginners can NOT begin to keep up with the speed of this sentence! Beginners need a slow-speech alternative!

April 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.