"There is someone out there."

Translation:Có một ai đó đang ở ngoài kia.

2 years ago

7 Comments


letjustin

What is the difference between "ở ngoài" and "bên ngoài"?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

There is a subtle difference in that "bên" is more-so referring to the side that an object is on while "ở" is more-of where something is located. Outside of that they're usually the same in meaning no pun intended.

2 years ago

karenbell390
karenbell390

Lol at the pun :)

1 year ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

There is no difference but in verbal use, "ở ngoài" is used more often.

2 years ago

kthinh1

What is the difference between ngoài đó, ngoài kia?

9 months ago

TehVanarch

The word đó is a generic 'there' while kia refers to a place 'yonder'.

9 months ago

dtUyaD
dtUyaD

Can đó also refer to "yonder", or are này, đó, and kia more like ここ, そこ, あそこ in Japanese or aqui, alli, alla in Spanish?

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.