1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "There is someone out there."

"There is someone out there."

Translation:Có một ai đó đang ở ngoài kia.

July 19, 2016

11 Comments


letjustin

What is the difference between "ở ngoài" and "bên ngoài"?

July 19, 2016

TehVanarch

There is a subtle difference in that "bên" is more-so referring to the side that an object is on while "ở" is more-of where something is located. Outside of that they're usually the same in meaning no pun intended.

July 20, 2016

karenbell390

Lol at the pun :)

July 27, 2017

ckhadung

There is no difference but in verbal use, "ở ngoài" is used more often.

July 20, 2016

kthinh1

What is the difference between ngoài đó, ngoài kia?

March 27, 2018

TehVanarch

The word đó is a generic 'there' while kia refers to a place 'yonder'.

March 28, 2018

dtUyaD

Can đó also refer to "yonder", or are này, đó, and kia more like ここ, そこ, あそこ in Japanese or aqui, alli, alla in Spanish?

August 11, 2018

TehVanarch

Both đó (Southern) and đấy (Northern) are used to mean a generic "there" or "that"; kia is usually more ambiguous/unspecified and refers to the "other" thing. There are some cases where you have to use kia instead like "bên kia đường" (on the other side of the road) or "bên kia sông" (on the other side of the river).

For example if someone asks where the bank is and it's within view you can say "ngân hàng (nhà băng = used mostly by overseas Vietnamese) (nằm = to be located) bên đó/đấy/kia. There's also "kìa" which acts kind of like "voilà" with the opposite (closer equivalent) being "nè". However, if you're pointing at a particular building you can refer to it as "nhà đó/đấy" while "nhà kia" is more of "that other house" that may or may not be present or simply implied.

April 11, 2019

ruairidhmac

which is more commonly used in everyday language - "đang ở ngoài" or just "ở ngoài"? and do they have any different shades of meaning? thanks :)

April 7, 2019

TehVanarch

đang just means "in the process of" or "currently". If someone asks "bạn đang ở đâu" you can omit "đang" in the reply since it's implied already.

April 11, 2019

ruairidhmac

cảm ơn rất nhiều!

April 11, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.