1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "There is someone out there."

"There is someone out there."

Translation:Có một ai đó đang ở ngoài kia.

July 19, 2016

14 Comments


letjustin

What is the difference between "ở ngoài" and "bên ngoài"?


TehVanarch

There is a subtle difference in that "bên" is more-so referring to the side that an object is on while "ở" is more-of where something is located. Outside of that they're usually the same in meaning no pun intended.


karenbell390

Lol at the pun :)


ckhadung

There is no difference but in verbal use, "ở ngoài" is used more often.


ruairidhmac

which is more commonly used in everyday language - "đang ở ngoài" or just "ở ngoài"? and do they have any different shades of meaning? thanks :)


TehVanarch

đang just means "in the process of" or "currently". If someone asks "bạn đang ở đâu" you can omit "đang" in the reply since it's implied already.


ruairidhmac

cảm ơn rất nhiều!


StewartMM

accepts 'có một ai đó ở ngoài kia' without the đang


MarshalMie

@StewartMM good tip since I find use of "đang" confusing in this sentence


kthinh1

What is the difference between ngoài đó, ngoài kia?


TehVanarch

The word đó is a generic 'there' while kia refers to a place 'yonder'.


dtUyaD

Can đó also refer to "yonder", or are này, đó, and kia more like ここ, そこ, あそこ in Japanese or aqui, alli, alla in Spanish?


TehVanarch

Both đó (Southern) and đấy (Northern) are used to mean a generic "there" or "that"; kia is usually more ambiguous/unspecified and refers to the "other" thing. There are some cases where you have to use kia instead like "bên kia đường" (on the other side of the road) or "bên kia sông" (on the other side of the river).

For example if someone asks where the bank is and it's within view you can say "ngân hàng (nhà băng = used mostly by overseas Vietnamese) (nằm = to be located) bên đó/đấy/kia. There's also "kìa" which acts kind of like "voilà" with the opposite (closer equivalent) being "nè". However, if you're pointing at a particular building you can refer to it as "nhà đó/đấy" while "nhà kia" is more of "that other house" that may or may not be present or simply implied.


StewartMM

The usage here is 'yonder'? That doesn't seem right.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.