1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ile egzaminów mamy w tym sem…

"Ile egzaminów mamy w tym semestrze?"

Translation:How many exams do we have this semester?

July 19, 2016

17 Comments


VladBezfam

"how many exams do we have in the semester" What's wrong?


Jellei

I think in this example, that would mean more like "per semester" than "in this particular semester".


paq237

Actually with usage of "the", it's is pretty specific. With "a", it would be more loosely defined like you state, Jellei.


Modric853

Why is my English translation of "How many exams do we have in this term" not correct?


Jellei

It does work, actually.


Modric853

thanks Jellei, I've got one right :)


WarsawWill

We'd normally say "this term" rather than "in this term", I think.


BenYoung84

Either way works.


Filiplol2

To jest bardzo źle


kickboxingbanan

+1 dla twojego zdjęcia!


number1boi

semester [USA] why not term [UK]


JerryMcCarthy99

"Term" works, I do believe.


Toffolux

"How many exams have we in this semester" is rejected. I think it should be.okay to omit "got". I'd guess you would hear/read the sentence with or without "got" about equally. Not sure if leaving "got" out is totally gramatically correct though.


Jellei

Well, we did accept such a construction a few times, so I guess we can accept it here as well. Added now.


jwkrasow

Why is egzamin in genetive here?


alik1989

Because "ile" is a quantifier.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.