"Ile egzaminów mamy w tym semestrze?"

Translation:How many exams do we have this semester?

July 19, 2016

14 Comments


VladBezfam

"how many exams do we have in the semester" What's wrong?

October 18, 2016

Jellei

I think in this example, that would mean more like "per semester" than "in this particular semester".

October 18, 2016

paq237

Actually with usage of "the", it's is pretty specific. With "a", it would be more loosely defined like you state, Jellei.

November 22, 2018

Modric853

Why is my English translation of "How many exams do we have in this term" not correct?

July 19, 2016

WarsawWill

We'd normally say "this term" rather than "in this term", I think.

May 21, 2017

Jellei

It does work, actually.

July 19, 2016

Modric853

thanks Jellei, I've got one right :)

July 19, 2016

Filiplol2

To jest bardzo źle

April 29, 2018

kickboxingbanan

+1 dla twojego zdjęcia!

June 22, 2018

Toffolux

"How many exams have we in this semester" is rejected. I think it should be.okay to omit "got". I'd guess you would hear/read the sentence with or without "got" about equally. Not sure if leaving "got" out is totally gramatically correct though.

April 5, 2017

Jellei

Well, we did accept such a construction a few times, so I guess we can accept it here as well. Added now.

April 8, 2017

number1boi

semester [USA] why not term [UK]

October 23, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

"Term" works, I do believe.

March 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.