1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wierzyłem ci!"

"Wierzyłem ci!"

Translation:I believed you!

July 19, 2016

10 Comments


MagdalenaK942581

There is mistake in pronunciation! Not: "c i", but "ci". This is one word so you should read this like one.


betizia

How could you?


Rafkens

Dlaczego w podpowiedzi jest: "believed"?


Jellei

To forma czasu przeszłego, a więc jak najbardziej właściwa podpowiedź.


Meikel100

Wouldn't "Uwierzyłem ci!" mean "I believed you"? and "Wierzyłem ci!" mean "I was believing you!"?


Jellei

Hmmm... "uwierzyłem" is more about the moment when I 'started believing', therefore rather "I believed you about something specific". (added now, by the way). "wierzyłem" is like "I used to believe you" (and it seems that now I don't).


JanKLinde

"I have believed you" should be accepted, too. It implies that I've changed my mind recently or that I now know the truth.


Veva392105

Well, English is not my language, but would say : I believed in you. It was not accepted...


alik1989

That's a different thing.

I believed you. - I believed that you were telling the truth.
I believed in you. - I believed that you would succeed.

In Polish, your sentence is "Wierzyłem w ciebie".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.