"Wierzyłem ci!"

Translation:I believed you!

July 19, 2016

6 Comments


MagdalenaK942581

There is mistake in pronunciation! Not: "c i", but "ci". This is one word so you should read this like one.

July 19, 2016

betizia

How could you?

March 9, 2018

Rafkens

Dlaczego w podpowiedzi jest: "believed"?

April 20, 2017

Jellei

To forma czasu przeszłego, a więc jak najbardziej właściwa podpowiedź.

April 20, 2017

Meikel100

Wouldn't "Uwierzyłem ci!" mean "I believed you"? and "Wierzyłem ci!" mean "I was believing you!"?

September 19, 2018

Jellei

Hmmm... "uwierzyłem" is more about the moment when I 'started believing', therefore rather "I believed you about something specific". (added now, by the way). "wierzyłem" is like "I used to believe you" (and it seems that now I don't).

September 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.