1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Иван дал мне полезный совет."

"Иван дал мне полезный совет."

Translation:Ivan gave me some good advice.

July 19, 2016

14 Comments


Jt3Sk

"Ivan gave me a useful soldiers', workers' and peasents' council"?


VVirtanen

It is interesting to see that in Russian as well as Finnish the words "advice" and "council" are similar.


sebool112

Ivan learned from the best.


Haggra

The noun "advice" is uncountable. It accepts "a good advice" which is improper English but doesn't accept "useful advice". Reported it who knows how many times. Are there even people who check those anymore?


Shady_arc

It accepts "useful advice". I mean "Ivan gave me good/useful/helpful advice" are all fine. The answer still will not work if you use "give" instead of "gave".

"Advice", alas, can be a countable noun in a lot of non-natives' English, which is why we accept it (though you really, really should not speak like that).

We also have 3 reports saying "Ivan gave me an useful advice" should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't "Ivan gave me sound advice" be an acceptable translation as well?


private_Dramba

    "sound advice" = "здравый совет", это не эквивалент "полезный совет". Хотя выражение в целом осмысленно.


Yurij225

    while not: "Ivan gave me THE useful advice"?


private_Dramba

    advice всегда без артикля. А вот почему good, а не useful, я не знаю. Может быть, англофоны подскажут.


xiM011

    为什么some


ULRICHSCHL4

    "Ivan gave me a healthy advice." Why is this wrong?


dimazhao

    ivan gave a good advice


jwbards

    You can say Ivan gave a good piece of advice or ... a piece of good advice, but advice is uncountable, so you cannot have an advice.


Msdmtgi

    "Grab 'em by the vodka"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.