"Ön áll."

Translation:You are standing.

July 19, 2016

8 Comments


WilliamsBlair

Allsz would be for the informal "you" but here the formal one is used.


Avramito

Would 'You are standing' be a better translation?


androghost

shouldn't it be "allsz"?


Elliott147989

I was thinking that, but then I remembered again. In your case it would have to be 'te állsz" You are standing/You stand (informal). In this case we are addressing 'Ön' (also you, but in a formal way: perhaps speaking to an elder) which uses the 3rd person conjugation which is 'ö' (he, she, it). I remember it as following: if the personal pronoun has the 'ö' in it (either ö or ön) we should use the 3rd person conjugation of the verb.


Filou75014

both "you stand" and "you are standing" are correct in English


IvanEb

Could this also be "she/he stands"?


WilliamsBlair

No. I think that would be Ő áll.


ElizabethS918395

But I thought it was "on" with the long accent.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.