"I am not going out of the house because there are floods outside."

Translation:אני לא יוצא מהבית כי יש הצפות בחוץ.

July 19, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Spring23Flower

'כי' & 'בגלל' have the same meaning


AmirLFC

That's right, but בגלל has to come with ש.


AlmogL

True, but only when followed by a sentence.

אני לא יוצא מהבית כי יש הצפות בחוץ.

אני לא יוצא מהבית בגלל שיש הצפות בחוץ.

אני לא יוצא מהבית בגלל ההצפות בחוץ.


DL-Trolls

It is still a controversy whether ש after בגלל is proper form. My understanding is that, classically, it is bad form, but these days so many people talk like this that the structure is becoming socially acceptable.


chocolatandante

I used בגלל שיש, and it was not accepted.


Theresa754142

Ani lo yotse me-ha-bayit ki yesh hatsafot bakhuts.


Spring23Flower

כתבתי כך: אני לא יוצא מהבית בגלל שיש הצפות בחוץ ובכל זאת המערכת פסלה לי את התשובה


Pumbush

עדיף שתעשה ריפורט על דברים כאלה במקום לכתוב תגובה. יותר סיכוי שיטפלו בהם.


MrsT637020

What about using מתוך?


LSadun

Why is הצפות plural? Wouldn't there be just one flood outside?


DL-Trolls

It might be currents of water like multiple streams on a property during a storm.


japhno1

Why מהבית (with explicit article ה)?

I thought that מ (meaning "from") and ה (the article) usually merge to ...מ.

Why not this time?


Carole838966

Why doesn’t מ and ה become מ here


Theresa754142

Only ב כ ל merge with the definite article ה and take its ah sound.

The rule about how to pronounce “from”: “From” is usually mi but before gutturals א ה ח ע ר it may change to “meh” but even there if you say mi, you won’t sound strange to most Hebrew speakers. (YardenNB)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.