1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am not going out of the ho…

"I am not going out of the house because there are floods outside."

Translation:אני לא יוצא מהבית כי יש הצפות בחוץ.

July 19, 2016

9 Comments


Spring23Flower

'כי' & 'בגלל' have the same meaning


AmirLFC

That's right, but בגלל has to come with ש.


AlmogL

True, but only when followed by a sentence.

אני לא יוצא מהבית כי יש הצפות בחוץ.

אני לא יוצא מהבית בגלל שיש הצפות בחוץ.

אני לא יוצא מהבית בגלל ההצפות בחוץ.


DL-Trolls

It is still a controversy whether ש after בגלל is proper form. My understanding is that, classically, it is bad form, but these days so many people talk like this that the structure is becoming socially acceptable.


chocolatandante

I used בגלל שיש, and it was not accepted.


Spring23Flower

כתבתי כך: אני לא יוצא מהבית בגלל שיש הצפות בחוץ ובכל זאת המערכת פסלה לי את התשובה


Pumbush

עדיף שתעשה ריפורט על דברים כאלה במקום לכתוב תגובה. יותר סיכוי שיטפלו בהם.


LSadun

Why is הצפות plural? Wouldn't there be just one flood outside?


DL-Trolls

It might be currents of water like multiple streams on a property during a storm.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.