1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The animal"

"The animal"

Translation:Zwierzę

July 19, 2016

13 Comments


Khawnduan

Does anyone know how to remember this word


Tinh1000000

If you are keen to the etymology, zwierzę is derived from Proto-Slavic *zvě̄rę̀ (“baby animal”)—of which is derived from *zvěrь (“wild animal, beast”).

From there, it can be traced further back to Proto-Balto-Slavic *źwēˀrís (“wild animal, beast”), and then to Proto-Indo-European *ǵʰwer- (“wild, wild animal”).

English fierce, feral, ferocious, and root therio- all trace back to the Proto-Indo-European root mentioned above, so those terms may help in memorising the spelling. :)


Kiwi855864

This isn't very well put together, because when you run your mouse over it it says 'ze' at the end, but then fails you and tells you that the end sould be only a z and no e -.-


Jellei

OK, I think I know what happened. Generally, the basic word is "zwierzę". This option is the best one and definitely should be accepted. But sometimes there is some bug and the correct option is rejected.

Now, there is a word "zwierz" in Polish. It's not that neutral, and personally I wouldn't accept it. But this exercise is shared with "English for Polish speakers" course and they accept it. So it's also among the accepted answers for us.


AllieK13

Zwierzak - where did this word come from? :o


Jellei

You got such a correction/suggestion? That's strange... although it is a relatively common word, especially for a pet, but we do not teach it, we just accept it. It's not a form of "zwierzę", it's a separate word. Sounds a bit colloquial.


polbrk

Most probably it's like a nice form of the world. In slavic languages there are a lot of them


IforGot2

How would you spell it with English phonetics? Zverzhe?


Immolatrix

I usually think of that sound as being represented by "zs," and the specific reason is because of the actress Zsa Zsa Gabor (I believe the Gabors were Hungarian, if I'm not mistaken?).


Lischeczesie

I want to know what's the difference between zwierzę and zwierz,,,


Jellei

"zwierzę" is the basic word for an animal.

"zwierz" is a bit poetic and is rather used only for big, wild animals, in a way it's closer to "a beast".


ZoieOPolka

I have the same question for IforGot2

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.