"The animal"

Translation:Zwierzę

July 19, 2016

9 Comments


Khawnduan

Does anyone know how to remember this word

July 4, 2017

IforGot2

How would you spell it with English phonetics? Zverzhe?

July 19, 2016

CJ101-TG

Zvyezheh

July 19, 2016

Immolatrix

I usually think of that sound as being represented by "zs," and the specific reason is because of the actress Zsa Zsa Gabor (I believe the Gabors were Hungarian, if I'm not mistaken?).

May 18, 2017

Kiwi855864

This isn't very well put together, because when you run your mouse over it it says 'ze' at the end, but then fails you and tells you that the end sould be only a z and no e -.-

January 31, 2018

Jellei

OK, I think I know what happened. Generally, the basic word is "zwierzę". This option is the best one and definitely should be accepted. But sometimes there is some bug and the correct option is rejected.

Now, there is a word "zwierz" in Polish. It's not that neutral, and personally I wouldn't accept it. But this exercise is shared with "English for Polish speakers" course and they accept it. So it's also among the accepted answers for us.

February 1, 2018

ZoieOPolka

I have the same question for IforGot2

February 7, 2018

Lischeczesie

I want to know what's the difference between zwierzę and zwierz,,,

September 24, 2018

Jellei

"zwierzę" is the basic word for an animal.

"zwierz" is a bit poetic and is rather used only for big, wild animals, in a way it's closer to "a beast".

September 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.