Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi főzzük az almát."

Translation:We are cooking the apple.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Andreas305
Andreas305

The version with the pluralform "...the apples" should be accepted as well.

In Hungarian the names of fruits or vegetables are usually used in singular form also for the case, that you mean more than for instance one apple.

The pluralform is used for showing different kinds of apples.

2 years ago

josephk27

I agree. In Hungarian many nouns, besides the names of fruit and vegetables, can be used in the singular, collective sense.

1 year ago

GergelyKsa

Version "We are cooking the apples" should be the correct one. In Hungarian, singular form can be used for general case. E.g. Félek a póktól = I am afraid of spiders (and not literally "I am afraid of the spider")

1 year ago

Cristina_6_8
Cristina_6_8

Why almat and not alma?

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Accusative case for the direct object.

3 months ago