"Mi főzzük az almát."

Translation:We are cooking the apple.

July 19, 2016

5 Comments


Andreas305

The version with the pluralform "...the apples" should be accepted as well.

In Hungarian the names of fruits or vegetables are usually used in singular form also for the case, that you mean more than for instance one apple.

The pluralform is used for showing different kinds of apples.

July 19, 2016

josephk27

I agree. In Hungarian many nouns, besides the names of fruit and vegetables, can be used in the singular, collective sense.

October 19, 2016

GergelyKsa

Version "We are cooking the apples" should be the correct one. In Hungarian, singular form can be used for general case. E.g. Félek a póktól = I am afraid of spiders (and not literally "I am afraid of the spider")

February 21, 2017

Cristina_6_8

Why almat and not alma?

June 28, 2018

mizinamo

Accusative case for the direct object.

June 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.