1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léigh sibh an fógra aréir."

"Léigh sibh an fógra aréir."

Translation:You read the notice last night.

July 19, 2016

3 Comments


eleblob

If this is being taught to non-Irish people though, the answer "you" should be acceptable, since English people do not use "ye" a a plural form.


Knocksedan

"You" is not only accepted, it is the default answer. "Ye" was only added as an "acceptable alternative" to various questions after some people complained.

(And some English people do use "ye" as a plural form, just as some Irish people do, and some Americans use "y'all" or "you all").


johnpfay

I was now aware that the "Ye" existed

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.