"האישה חובשת כובע יפֶה."

Translation:The woman wears a beautiful hat.

July 19, 2016

20 Comments


EmmaHope1440

Why is it "choveshet" here, and not "loveshet"? (sorry for the transliteration, my computer doesn't like English and Hebrew in the same line)

August 17, 2016

Ynhockey

Hebrew has a different verb for wearing different types of clothes. For hats it's חבש / לחבוש.

August 18, 2016

UziYeger

I keep thinking חובש is חושב and it really confuses me!

February 5, 2018

DennisMosesG

Would a kippa or a kūfī be a hat in Hebrew, or not? Just wondering.

November 3, 2017

Ynhockey

No, they are not considered hats.

November 3, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

What's a kufi? Do you mean a kaffiyeh?

July 17, 2018

Ynhockey

I was wondering if the narrator would pronounce it koVA. Guess not.

While this might be a good decision, I think the course should be consistent—either you use correct but uncommon pronunciations like koVA, gliDA, etc. or you don't.

July 19, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

They say gliDA?

July 17, 2018

Ynhockey

To be fair nobody talks like that, but it's the only correct way to accent the word in Hebrew.

July 17, 2018

Ripe.Kiwi

Whats the difference between לובשת, חובשת, עודנות

May 3, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Clothing - ללבוש. (אני לובשת מכנסיים, חולצה, etc.)

Hats - לחבוש. (אני חובשת כובע, כיפה...)

Jewelry - לענוד. (אני עונדת שרשרת, עגילים, etc.)

Socks (or tights) - לגרוב. (אני גורבת גרביים, גרביונים...)

Shoes - לנעול. (אני נועלת נעליים). I don't know if it applies also to sandals and boots and stuff.

Glasses - להרכיב. (אני מרכיבה משקפיים.)

This is all in a nutshell, there are some more of them I think.

July 17, 2018

airelibre

See the tips and notes for the clothing skill.

May 4, 2017

elenna150357

לובשת OR חובשת

July 14, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

לובשת is for clothing, חובשת is for hats

July 17, 2018

Majsburk

Are we talking about a fancy hat or more of a beanie?

January 10, 2017

airelibre

Basically any hat. A beanie is a כובע גרב (yes, literally "sock hat") or כובע ביני. For a fancy hat, I guess the translation depends on exactly what type of hat you're talking about. A tophat is a כובע צילינדר, for example.

May 4, 2017

gsazbon

Why not She puts..? In another verbs on clothes they say is the same verb for wearing and for putting.

July 6, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

May "putting on".

July 17, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

*maybe

July 17, 2018

OwlwaysLearning

The lady... is incorrect?

November 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.