1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האישה חובשת כובע יפֶה."

"האישה חובשת כובע יפֶה."

Translation:The woman wears a beautiful hat.

July 19, 2016

27 Comments


EmmaHope1440

Why is it "choveshet" here, and not "loveshet"? (sorry for the transliteration, my computer doesn't like English and Hebrew in the same line)


Ynhockey

Hebrew has a different verb for wearing different types of clothes. For hats it's חבש / לחבוש.


DennisMosesG

Would a kippa or a kūfī be a hat in Hebrew, or not? Just wondering.


Ynhockey

No, they are not considered hats.


MattHaythem

What would be the appropriate Hebrew verb for "to wear" for these items?


danny912421

The one in this sentence. לחבוש


ChayaDoppelt

What's a kufi? Do you mean a kaffiyeh?


UziYeger

I keep thinking חובש is חושב and it really confuses me!


TeribleT

Ha'isha choveshet kova yafe.


Paula418734

Eu cliquei e n foi


Ynhockey

I was wondering if the narrator would pronounce it koVA. Guess not.

While this might be a good decision, I think the course should be consistent—either you use correct but uncommon pronunciations like koVA, gliDA, etc. or you don't.


Ynhockey

To be fair nobody talks like that, but it's the only correct way to accent the word in Hebrew.


Ripe.Kiwi

Whats the difference between לובשת, חובשת, עודנות


ChayaDoppelt

Clothing - ללבוש. (אני לובשת מכנסיים, חולצה, etc.)

Hats - לחבוש. (אני חובשת כובע, כיפה...)

Jewelry - לענוד. (אני עונדת שרשרת, עגילים, etc.)

Socks (or tights) - לגרוב. (אני גורבת גרביים, גרביונים...)

Shoes - לנעול. (אני נועלת נעליים). I don't know if it applies also to sandals and boots and stuff.

Glasses - להרכיב. (אני מרכיבה משקפיים.)

This is all in a nutshell, there are some more of them I think.


airelibre

See the tips and notes for the clothing skill.


TeribleT

Here's a great article that explains it: https://www.pealim.com/articles/how-to-dress-in-hebrew/

And the Memrise course: "Wearing clothing in Hebrew on Memrise!" http://www.memrise.com/course/1483491/


elenna150357

לובשת OR חובשת


ChayaDoppelt

לובשת is for clothing, חובשת is for hats


Majsburk

Are we talking about a fancy hat or more of a beanie?


airelibre

Basically any hat. A beanie is a כובע גרב (yes, literally "sock hat") or כובע ביני. For a fancy hat, I guess the translation depends on exactly what type of hat you're talking about. A tophat is a כובע צילינדר, for example.


gsazbon

Why not She puts..? In another verbs on clothes they say is the same verb for wearing and for putting.


ChayaDoppelt

May "putting on".


OwlwaysLearning

The lady... is incorrect?


ReyMarlies

Why is pretty not correct


Linda255266

לובשת לא חובשת

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.