1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én egy orvost keresek."

"Én egy orvost keresek."

Translation:I am looking for a doctor.

July 19, 2016

11 Comments


BimBam3

why doesn´t "searching for" also work?


alewyan

Looking for and searching for is both translated as "keresni" to Hungarian. However, if you are searching for a doctor, you are opening every door and drawer to actively, phisically locate the doctor. :) The translation assumed it is not the case and you are simply asking around for a doctor.


[deactivated user]

    Regardless, both should be accepted. Searching for is equally as correct and the inconsistency with which "looking for" and "searching for" are accepted and rejected here is eternally frustrating. I can't remember how many I've reported now.


BimBam3

    hm ok, i assumed in this way they might be also used as equal. But this makes sense (;


Andrew359786

    Is it coincidence that "keresni" looks like an expanded version of "kérni", or are they related?


alewyan

    I am no linguist, but aside from a possible common root (which is also debated) there is no close connection.


ValerieOsb

    Agreed that in English both "searching for" and "looking for" are acceptable translations.


Dortyol

    What about "to seek"? :)


ion1122

    Yes, "I seek a doctor' is valid English.


RobertoGro7

    Miért nem "keresem"? We have a direct object, right?


ion1122

    The fact that there is a direct object is not enough to trigger the definite conjugation. The direct object must also be definite. That is, here it would have to be THE doctor rather than A doctor.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.