"Én egy orvost keresek."

Translation:I am looking for a doctor.

July 19, 2016

11 Comments


BimBam3

why doesn´t "searching for" also work?

July 19, 2016

alewyan

Looking for and searching for is both translated as "keresni" to Hungarian. However, if you are searching for a doctor, you are opening every door and drawer to actively, phisically locate the doctor. :) The translation assumed it is not the case and you are simply asking around for a doctor.

July 19, 2016

iateapenguin

Regardless, both should be accepted. Searching for is equally as correct and the inconsistency with which "looking for" and "searching for" are accepted and rejected here is eternally frustrating. I can't remember how many I've reported now.

August 3, 2016

BimBam3

hm ok, i assumed in this way they might be also used as equal. But this makes sense (;

July 20, 2016

Andrew359786

Is it coincidence that "keresni" looks like an expanded version of "kérni", or are they related?

July 28, 2016

alewyan

I am no linguist, but aside from a possible common root (which is also debated) there is no close connection.

July 29, 2016

ValerieOsb

Agreed that in English both "searching for" and "looking for" are acceptable translations.

July 29, 2016

Dortyol

What about "to seek"? :)

April 10, 2017

ion1122

Yes, "I seek a doctor' is valid English.

June 4, 2017

RobertoGro7

Miért nem "keresem"? We have a direct object, right?

January 4, 2018

ion1122

The fact that there is a direct object is not enough to trigger the definite conjugation. The direct object must also be definite. That is, here it would have to be THE doctor rather than A doctor.

January 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.